SAPPHIRE HD 7950 3GB GDDR5 MAC Edition & CO 7.13

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One DB and Capture One Express 8x and 7.x

Re: SAPPHIRE HD 7950 3GB GDDR5 MAC Edition & CO 7.13

Postby Rdiger5 » Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:55 am

sorry Phase One, as I read and try to understand, you still recommend it on your blog >>

http://blog.phaseone.com/processing-spe ... one-pro-7/

and sorry again, 7.1.4 ist no help:
7.1.4 + MacPro 3.1. + OSX 10.8.5 + AMD Radeon HD 7950 3072 MB + OpenCL on = crash (again)

And now? you promised: "This is fixed for the next release of CO" :(
Rdiger5
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 6:21 pm

Re: SAPPHIRE HD 7950 3GB GDDR5 MAC Edition & CO 7.13

Postby Christian Gruner » Wed Sep 18, 2013 8:54 am

R�diger5 wrote:sorry Phase One, as I read and try to understand, you still recommend it on your blog >>

http://blog.phaseone.com/processing-spe ... one-pro-7/

and sorry again, 7.1.4 ist no help:
7.1.4 + MacPro 3.1. + OSX 10.8.5 + AMD Radeon HD 7950 3072 MB + OpenCL on = crash (again)

And now? you promised: "This is fixed for the next release of CO" :(


While CO is not running, delete /Users/Shared/Capture One/ImageCore/ICOCL.bin . Now restart CO and check OpenCL.

This forces CO to recompile the OpenCL kernels using the new release.
Christian Gruner
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1830
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:48 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: SAPPHIRE HD 7950 3GB GDDR5 MAC Edition & CO 7.13

Postby Rdiger5 » Thu Sep 19, 2013 8:31 am

I deleted the file and it seems to work, but not very stabil.
JPEG files are exported in green/black duplex and so I still have to keep OpenCL turned off for exporting... :(
Rdiger5
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 6:21 pm

Re: SAPPHIRE HD 7950 3GB GDDR5 MAC Edition & CO 7.13

Postby Christian Gruner » Thu Sep 19, 2013 8:40 am

R�diger5 wrote:I deleted the file and it seems to work, but not very stabil.
JPEG files are exported in green/black duplex and so I still have to keep OpenCL turned off for exporting... :(


Please create a support-case and be sure to include the jpegs and their corresponding raw-files, along with a complete set of logs.

See their location here: http://www.phaseone.com/Search/Article. ... nguageid=1
Christian Gruner
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1830
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:48 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: SAPPHIRE HD 7950 3GB GDDR5 MAC Edition & CO 7.13

Postby Rdiger5 » Thu Sep 19, 2013 9:23 am

Where do I find the logs on a mac?
Rdiger5
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 6:21 pm

Re: SAPPHIRE HD 7950 3GB GDDR5 MAC Edition & CO 7.13

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Thu Sep 19, 2013 9:49 am

R�diger5 wrote:Where do I find the logs on a mac?

http://www.phaseone.com/Search/Article. ... nguageid=1
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: SAPPHIRE HD 7950 3GB GDDR5 MAC Edition & CO 7.13

Postby Rdiger5 » Thu Sep 19, 2013 11:01 am

Thanks!
With OpenCL turned on (for display and processing) exporting unedited images as JPGs works fine, edited images are rendered incorrect (Nikon and Leaf images).
I uploaded a ZIP with all files and logs in support case 128082. Best Regards, Rüdiger
Rdiger5
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 6:21 pm

Re: SAPPHIRE HD 7950 3GB GDDR5 MAC Edition & CO 7.13

Postby Lube » Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:06 pm

Has anyone used Capture One 7.14 and the SAPPHIRE HD 7950 and it all works fine with Open CL on? I really would like to buy it but handing out £300 and then having issues is a worry.

Also with open CL "Off". Would the video card still process and render images a lot faster than my original ATI Radeon HD 5770 card i have in my Mac Pro.

Or would it be better off getting a new mac pro tower when they come out?

I mainly shoot on a P40+ or P65+
Lube
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 8:29 pm

Re: SAPPHIRE HD 7950 3GB GDDR5 MAC Edition & CO 7.13

Postby NN634800624100776363UL » Sun Nov 23, 2014 8:37 pm

I was almost ready to get this card (SAPPHIRE HD 7950 3GB GDDR5 MAC Edition) but stumbled upon this thread.

Anyone have experience using it for a while with Capture One 8.x.x? Any issues or is it "good to go?

It is recommended for best performance here http://www.phaseone.com/en/search/artic ... nguageid=1 but that page is for C1 7.x.x and is not updated for version 8..

Thanks
Peter
NN634800624100776363UL
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:40 pm

Previous

Return to Capture One 8.x and 7.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests