Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One DB and Capture One Express 8x and 7.x

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Thu Jun 27, 2013 6:17 pm

kaars wrote:I just downloaded 7.1.3 Pro for OSX and I get the same message when using my Leica DLUX-4 RAW files.
Should I just stick with Capture One 6.x Pro?
Will will this version be maintained for future MacOSX releases?

Note: there is no auto mask in CO Pro 6.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9628
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

Postby Christian Gruner » Thu Jun 27, 2013 7:17 pm

kaars wrote:I just downloaded 7.1.3 Pro for OSX and I get the same message when using my Leica DLUX-4 RAW files.
Should I just stick with Capture One 6.x Pro?
Will will this version be maintained for future MacOSX releases?


As Paul syas, there's no auto-mask feature in CO6. So, just use the normal brush in CO7, and you won't get this message.
Christian Gruner
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1832
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:48 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

Postby NNN635041242226034663 » Sun Jul 07, 2013 11:24 pm

I am having the same problem with a Panasonic GH3, which is not listed as "Preliminary" in the release notes. Could I be doing something round, or is the GH3 not supported?
NNN635041242226034663
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 11:30 am

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

Postby Christian Gruner » Mon Jul 08, 2013 8:10 am

NNN635041242226034663 wrote:I am having the same problem with a Panasonic GH3, which is not listed as "Preliminary" in the release notes. Could I be doing something round, or is the GH3 not supported?


I think you should make a separate thread for this one? Unless it is related to the auto masking feature ?
Christian Gruner
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1832
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:48 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

Postby NNN635041242226034663 » Mon Jul 08, 2013 1:58 pm

Yes. This is related to the auto masking feature. Is auto masking supported on the GH3?
NNN635041242226034663
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 11:30 am

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

Postby NN635065702198330154UL » Tue Jul 09, 2013 5:49 pm

I also find the Auto Mask Brush does not work with the Panasonic GX1 RW2 file format on Version 7.1.3 Pro.

I would like to suggest that Capture One change the message being displayed to advice users to switch off the "auto mask" tick box when the auto mask is not supported. It is not clear to a new user that it is possible to continue working with the normal brush.
NN635065702198330154UL
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 6:56 pm

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:08 pm

NN635065702198330154UL wrote:?..
I would like to suggest that Capture One change the message being displayed to advice users to switch off the "auto mask" tick box when the auto mask is not supported. It is not clear to a new user that it is possible to continue working with the normal brush.

Sensible suggestion.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9628
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

Postby NNN635041242226034663 » Tue Jul 09, 2013 8:03 pm

NNN635041242226034663 wrote:Yes. This is related to the auto masking feature. Is auto masking supported on the GH3?


Any feedback on my post from the Phase One folks?
NNN635041242226034663
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 11:30 am

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

Postby mikekatz » Wed Jul 10, 2013 2:47 pm

I'm just trying to get my software development head around this issue.
Of course I don't know how other RAW software works, but it seems strange (and a lot of work!) if a feature such as auto mask has to be implemented for each specific camera.
I always imagined that RAW software demosaiced the file on a unique basis, but that after that you ended up with an image in memory that is not unique at all, and that the software tools and transforms did not have to know or worry about which camera the image came from.
mikekatz
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 11:20 pm

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

Postby Christian Gruner » Wed Jul 10, 2013 8:07 pm

NNN635041242226034663 wrote:
NNN635041242226034663 wrote:Yes. This is related to the auto masking feature. Is auto masking supported on the GH3?


Any feedback on my post from the Phase One folks?


This is a bug. It will be fixed in a future version. Thank you for reporting it.
Christian Gruner
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1832
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:48 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

Postby akjohnston » Tue Sep 17, 2013 9:44 pm

Christian Gr wrote:
NNN635041242226034663 wrote:
NNN635041242226034663 wrote:Yes. This is related to the auto masking feature. Is auto masking supported on the GH3?


Any feedback on my post from the Phase One folks?


This is a bug. It will be fixed in a future version. Thank you for reporting it.


Hi,

I have just downloaded 7.1.4. Attempting to mask a Panasonic GH2 image still produces this message. Can we please have an update on when this is supposed to be fixed for Panasonic RAWs?

Thanks
Andrew
akjohnston
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 8:51 pm

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

Postby KeithT2 » Fri Oct 24, 2014 6:44 pm

Hi, I have noticed that I am getting the same error message when I select auto mask. I am using Fuji X-Trans RAF files. I will contact David Grover via the Fuji X Forum and see what he says about this. Draw mask and graduated mask work OK so I can't see why auto mask won't work.

Regards...Keith
KeithT2
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 12:19 pm

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

Postby SFA » Fri Oct 24, 2014 9:27 pm

KeithT2 wrote:Hi, I have noticed that I am getting the same error message when I select auto mask. I am using Fuji X-Trans RAF files. I will contact David Grover via the Fuji X Forum and see what he says about this. Draw mask and graduated mask work OK so I can't see why auto mask won't work.

Regards...Keith


This has come up in the forums several times already. It would appear that the different technique required to interpret X Trans files rather then Bayer pattern files introduces some challenges when searching for distinct edges in the data on which to base the Automask functionality. Or something like that.

Not having Automask to provide some assistance with masking distinct edges is hardly the end of the world, in my opinion. One would just have to find the edges manually - which is probably also the case with many Bayer based image files anyway unless the edges as very distinct.

Perhaps this will change at some point in the future - who knows? I would have thought you might have tried a Support Case with Phase One to ask the question rather than chase a P1 representative for an answer via a different independent forum.



Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7263
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sun Oct 26, 2014 2:52 pm

KeithT2 wrote:Hi, I have noticed that I am getting the same error message when I select auto mask. I am using Fuji X-Trans RAF files. I will contact David Grover via the Fuji X Forum and see what he says about this. Draw mask and graduated mask work OK so I can't see why auto mask won't work.

Regards...Keith

You already answered your own question, as did Grant (SFA): it is X-Trans.

Capture One 7 (and 8) have a few limitations regarding non-Bayer sensors, and auto mask is one of them. I would not be surprised you get a similar answer from David Grover.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9628
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Previous

Return to Capture One 8.x and 7.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests