"ImgCoreSocket error - An invalid argument was supplied"

Questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One 6.x, 5.x and 4.x for Mac and Windows

"ImgCoreSocket error - An invalid argument was supplied"

Postby Nelson1 » Sun Dec 05, 2010 9:03 pm

With the CO 6.0 Pro running, starting CO Pro 5.2.1 produces the following error message. I believe the reverse is also true. With the CO 5 Pro running, starting CO 6.0 Pro can cause the same error.

ImgCoreSocket error

An invalid argument was supplied.

Has anyone seen this? Should I open a support case?
Nelson Chen
Canon 6D, 5D Mark II, M3 and G5X, Panasonic FZ1000, Sony a6000
Capture One User Since 2004
Nelson1
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 8:03 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: "ImgCoreSocket error - An invalid argument was supplied"

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sun Dec 05, 2010 9:24 pm

Installing different version of CO on one computer, goes very well on Windows. But running them simultaneously is - probably - not supported. I just tried it, it runs, but get the same error.

You can open a case, see what's happening.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: "ImgCoreSocket error - An invalid argument was supplied"

Postby Drew » Mon Dec 06, 2010 3:57 am

The two software's are competing for the same resources. Running two versions at the same time is not possible, supported, recommended or practical.
Kind Regards,
Drew
Phase One
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: "ImgCoreSocket error - An invalid argument was supplied"

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Mon Dec 06, 2010 12:32 pm

Drew wrote:The two software's are competing for the same resources. Running two versions at the same time is not possible, supported, recommended or practical.

... and therefore can be fun sometimes. :lol:
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: "ImgCoreSocket error - An invalid argument was supplied"

Postby Nelson1 » Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:51 pm

Paul_E wrote:
Drew wrote:The two software's are competing for the same resources. Running two versions at the same time is not possible, supported, recommended or practical.

... and therefore can be fun sometimes. :lol:


That makes sense. CO 4.5 and 5.0 can co-exist because CO 4.5 uses Settings45, I believe. CO 5 and 6 use the same Settings50 folder. The cache folder seems to be shared among all versions.

It looks like CO 5 and 6 are sharing quite bit, the image engine, perhaps?
Nelson Chen
Canon 6D, 5D Mark II, M3 and G5X, Panasonic FZ1000, Sony a6000
Capture One User Since 2004
Nelson1
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 8:03 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: "ImgCoreSocket error - An invalid argument was supplied"

Postby Drew » Mon Dec 06, 2010 7:41 pm

Quite a bit.
Kind Regards,
Drew
Phase One
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: "ImgCoreSocket error - An invalid argument was supplied"

Postby NN634868609841693662UL » Sat Oct 27, 2012 8:21 pm

I am using Phase One Capture One PRO v6.4.3.58953. I installed Phase One Capture One PRO v7 as a demo. I then uninstalled v.7 and now v6.4.3 won't run. I uninstalled and reinstalled several times but I get the ImgCoreSocket error and the program just freezes, I have to use task manager to close it. How can I fix this problem?

All help appreciated..
Thanks
NN634868609841693662UL
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 4:09 pm

Re: "ImgCoreSocket error - An invalid argument was supplied"

Postby SFA » Sat Oct 27, 2012 11:45 pm

NN634868609841693662UL wrote:I am using Phase One Capture One PRO v6.4.3.58953. I installed Phase One Capture One PRO v7 as a demo. I then uninstalled v.7 and now v6.4.3 won't run. I uninstalled and reinstalled several times but I get the ImgCoreSocket error and the program just freezes, I have to use task manager to close it. How can I fix this problem?

All help appreciated..
Thanks



As it's the weekend and support may not be around to help you out ...

3 long shots.

Run a windows update to check for .NET updates.

Turn off OPENGL (just in case ....) or check for updates (or downdates ?) of your graphics drivers.

Are you using an INTEL or an AMD processor? A very quick Google search for the message text earlier today turned up a couple of old references that mentioned AMD specifically. Thought it might be worth having the information available should you still need to talk to support.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 6450
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: "ImgCoreSocket error - An invalid argument was supplied"

Postby NN634868609841693662UL » Sun Oct 28, 2012 3:01 pm

INTEL i3, .... all .NET updates installed, 16G memory, big hard drives ....v6.4.3 ran fine until I tried v7... after I uninstalled v7 and went back to my v6.4.3, it started doing that freeze thing..?? I am thinking that v7 installed a driver or .dll that did not uninstall as it should have... but I don't know what to look for... I have gone through the registry looking for v7 entries as well as C:\Program Data and everywhere else I could think of, but can't find anything..? but trying v7 is what messed up v6.4.3...

Thanks for your reply...
NN634868609841693662UL
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 4:09 pm

Re: "ImgCoreSocket error - An invalid argument was supplied"

Postby SFA » Sun Oct 28, 2012 8:38 pm

NN634868609841693662UL wrote:INTEL i3, .... all .NET updates installed, 16G memory, big hard drives ....v6.4.3 ran fine until I tried v7... after I uninstalled v7 and went back to my v6.4.3, it started doing that freeze thing..?? I am thinking that v7 installed a driver or .dll that did not uninstall as it should have... but I don't know what to look for... I have gone through the registry looking for v7 entries as well as C:\Program Data and everywhere else I could think of, but can't find anything..? but trying v7 is what messed up v6.4.3...

Thanks for your reply...

Hmm.

Might be worth trying to re-install 6.4.3 (or 6.4.4) and re-check .NET updates. Beyond that ... no idea, sorry.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 6450
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm


Return to Capture One 6.x, 5.x and 4.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests