Crop Tool Buggy

Questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One 6.x, 5.x and 4.x for Mac and Windows

Crop Tool Buggy

Postby SAlessi » Mon Apr 25, 2011 7:12 pm

does anyone else find that the crop tool is sort of buggy in 6.1.1? When I make a crop on an image it is very difficult to move the crop around. It basically "sticks" on the image and I have to click and drag a number of times to get it to move. And sometimes after a few clicks the crop is just removed and I have to start again. For example, we like to always use a 3/4 crop on the longer canon files. however to get that crop in the middle of the file will require like 4 or 5 drags, each one moving the crop frame a little bit before it sticks.

This seems to happen on all three machines we have running 6.1.1 (1x Mac Pro Tower and 2x Macbook Pros, all healthy and up to spec)

Thanks

Stephan
SAlessi
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:24 pm

Re: Crop Tool Buggy

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Mon Apr 25, 2011 8:05 pm

I experienced this when the crop is 'connecting' to opposite sites of the image. Making is a little bit smaller solved the issue for me. I have reported the issue to Phase One (and IIRC it has been discussed here earlier but not sure).
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Crop Tool Buggy

Postby Kit Laughlin » Wed Apr 27, 2011 11:20 pm

Compared to Aperture or Adobe CS4, I feel the crop tool is definitely buggy—it simply will not work the way this tool works in every other app is appears in, going from what is otherwise a one-step click and drag into something that has no discernible rule structure!

It has been suggested over at the GetDPI forum (image processing) that one way around this is to preconfigure your crops, but although this does work, moving the cropped area around is still as Stephan describes. Just what you don't need when you are processing hundreds of images, and these days I prefer to leave all images uncropped in C1, and do that in CS4. This means a second pass over the TIFFs in a second program, which I would prefer not to do.

I note that, while there are many helpful tutorials on this site, I could not find one for the crop tool. I will revisit the Borchenko–Reichman tutes for C1 5 to see if there's anything helpful there, and post later if there is.
Kit Laughlin
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:43 am

Re: Crop Tool Buggy

Postby Michal42 » Thu Apr 28, 2011 6:20 pm

I have had the same experience. If the crop touches the edge of the image at all, it'll stick. making the crop smaller helps. but it is rediculous to ask the photographer to reframe, or tell the client that the program is buggy and can't do what they are asking for. It's fine for me to come up with work arounds, but really, if the program is buggy, they should fix it.
Michal42
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 9:05 pm

Re: Crop Tool Buggy

Postby Laurent DUBIN » Fri Apr 29, 2011 2:18 am

I test the 6.2 : the problem and the workaround stay the same !!
Laurent DUBIN
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Paris

Re: Crop Tool Buggy

Postby SAlessi » Wed May 11, 2011 3:26 pm

come of phase people help us out here. this is pretty silly
SAlessi
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:24 pm

Re: Crop Tool Buggy

Postby Drew » Wed May 11, 2011 7:14 pm

This may be improved by;
1. Different Mouse or Driver?
2. Selecting 'Crop Outside of Image'
3. Cropping away from the edge of the image
4. Adjusting the size of the Viewer Preview

If you could provide a Support Case with a Video recording of the screen we won't have any ambiguity in regards to the described issue and have a closer look.
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: Crop Tool Buggy

Postby Kit Laughlin » Thu May 12, 2011 11:58 pm

@ Drew:

With respect, your first suggestion is incomprehensible: I have the top spec MacBook Pro, and the crop tool works as usual with all apps except C1Pro 6.2. Simple logic tells me that, because the crop tool works perfectly in Aperture and CS4, the problem is not in the mouse or its driver.

Re. your second suggestion: I will try this, but this is not how most users want to use this tool—they want to crop, after all. And if starting the crop process outside the image does work, the resulting area thus framed will need readjustment to get the intended final crop, so this means additional steps.

Re. your third suggestion: again, like #2: if successful, and not sticky, the resulting area will still need to be readjusted to include the edge of the frame, if that's what the user wants.

Re. suggestion 4: what are your recommendations here, size-wise? I use the MBP screen for utilities and a calibrated 30" monitor for the Viewer and I bought that size screen to have the largest possible image. If there is a size Viewer that allows the Crop tool to be used as most of us here are used to using it, please advise.

I hope that this aspect of the program will be fixed with the next release. Re. your final suggestion of starting a support case with a video recording of the screen—I think the descriptions of the problem are sufficient. What others have reported is precisely how my crop tool behaves in C1Pro 6.2.
Kit Laughlin
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:43 am

Re: Crop Tool Buggy

Postby Jim R » Fri May 13, 2011 1:55 am

Kit, I agree with you about the crop tool. It is a mess.

Even when you think you cropped the image, you never know if it's right until you look at it in another program. In Cap1, I took a large NEF image and cropped it to 7X10. Processed it as a jpeg with the long side 10". Pulled it up in PhotoShop and it was 6.65X10. In my opinion, the crop tool is not stable and needs a total reworked. I much prefer how PS does it. Put in the dimensions or use a custom setting and crop. I have never had PS miss a crop by half an inch. And Drew, opening up C1 and looking at the crop on the processed image, it shows it was cropped at 7.00 x 10.00. I just went through similar crop issues on 38 images the other day.
Jim R
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 12:35 am

Re: Crop Tool Buggy

Postby Drew » Fri May 13, 2011 2:23 am

Kit Laughlin wrote:@ Drew:

With respect... your final suggestion of starting a support case with a video recording of the screen—I think the descriptions of the problem are sufficient.


Kit,
A picture is worth a thousand words... a video is worth millions. I appreciate your efforts to paint a picture of the issue here and with your descriptions I have provided a few possible solutions, which you have respectfully disregarded. If you could take the time to create a support case with a video I can put the resulting file in our programers inbox. This will leave zero room for discrepancy regarding your concerns. We can certainly continue the back and forth on the forum but with respect to your concerns here, lets just nip it in the bud.
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: Crop Tool Buggy

Postby Kit Laughlin » Sun May 15, 2011 12:14 am

Drew, thank you.

I shoot pro video as well as stills, and my reluctance is that to set up the gear, get the software up, shoot the video showing how the crop tool behaves and process in Final Cut Pro is not a trivial exercise, time-wise, and on the eve of a trip to Italy, I just don't have that time.

Let me ask you in return: does the crop tool work properly in your setup, and if it does (by this, I mean like the crop tool works in every other program that has one), what did you do to get it to work?

I am not trying to be difficult; it seems simple from where I sit: if it works properly for you, please tell us all how to get it to work on our machines. If not, then there's no need for video, is there?
Kit Laughlin
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:43 am

Re: Crop Tool Buggy

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sun May 15, 2011 9:51 am

Kit, for your information, I assume Drew was referring to the built-in feature of OS X Preview program that can record your screen action in a video while you work. That is little extra effort for the user and gives support staff a great advantage to either help you of hit the R&D department.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Crop Tool Buggy

Postby picman2 » Sun May 15, 2011 9:33 pm

Paul_E wrote:Kit, for your information, I assume Drew was referring to the built-in feature of OS X Preview program that can record your screen action in a video while you work. That is little extra effort for the user and gives support staff a great advantage to either help you of hit the R&D department.


Paul could it be that you meant Quicktime? I do not see that function in Preview. An alternative is Screen Mimic (65$ if you want all functions, free for the basic stuff).

Cheers, Bob.
User avatar
picman2
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 9:17 am

Re: Crop Tool Buggy

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sun May 15, 2011 10:18 pm

picman2 wrote:
Paul_E wrote:Kit, for your information, I assume Drew was referring to the built-in feature of OS X Preview program that can record your screen action in a video while you work. That is little extra effort for the user and gives support staff a great advantage to either help you of hit the R&D department.


Paul could it be that you meant Quicktime? I do not see that function in Preview. An alternative is Screen Mimic (65$ if you want all functions, free for the basic stuff).

Cheers, Bob.

Yes, it should be QuickTime. Thanks for that Bob. Posting while on the road (or train) with a tablet one does not always have the tools one might need. ;-)
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Crop Tool Buggy

Postby Kit Laughlin » Mon May 16, 2011 12:00 pm

Paul, I had no idea that Quicktime has this capacity.

I have a shoot on tomorrow, and if someone can point me to a tutorial; no need, just did it. That capacity to record the screen is brilliant, and will be helpful in some other work I do.

OK: if I can make the time tomorrow, I will shoot the screen, try using the crop tool, record that attempt, and start a support case.

Cheers, KL
Kit Laughlin
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:43 am

Next

Return to Capture One 6.x, 5.x and 4.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests