Reset Capture Counter is greyed out

Questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One 6.x, 5.x and 4.x for Mac and Windows

Reset Capture Counter is greyed out

Postby Matt32 » Tue Jan 04, 2011 9:01 pm

Is there something easy I'm missing here?
I was able to reset the Capture counter after shooting into a Prelight folder.
But since moving onto the next shots the menu is greyed out.

The file numbers remain sequencial.

Using File Name + 3 Digit Counter in Naming section

6.0.1

thanks
Matt32
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 6:50 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Reset Capture Counter is greyed out

Postby Matt32 » Tue Jan 04, 2011 9:14 pm

Odd, added that tool to another pane and it was no longer greyed out.
Matt32
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 6:50 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Reset Capture Counter is greyed out

Postby Edward51 » Wed Jan 05, 2011 3:59 am

this exact same thing happened to me too when I first used V6 on a shoot. Very annoying bug. Quiting, restarting, etc. didn't fix it for me. So had to go back to V5 and haven't returned to V6. I filed a support case and the tech mentioned things would be fixed in 6.0.1 but didn't really acknowledge this one in particular. Too bad to hear its still happens in the newer version. I wonder if it gets fixed. I'll have to stay with V5 until then as I can't have captures going sequentially for a whole day of shooting.
Edward51
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 10:57 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Reset Capture Counter is greyed out

Postby Matt32 » Wed Jan 05, 2011 4:25 am

The problem happens after you designate a new capture folder.
My work around is to add the tool, reset capture counter, remove the tool.

I can't file a support case for this because although we own 12 backs and have 40 C1Pro seats... nothing is registered specifically to me.
Matt32
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 6:50 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Reset Capture Counter is greyed out

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:17 pm

Matt32 wrote:The problem happens after you designate a new capture folder.
My work around is to add the tool, reset capture counter, remove the tool.

I can't file a support case for this because although we own 12 backs and have 40 C1Pro seats... nothing is registered specifically to me.

You don't need to fill in the registered field for support case to log a software question. Skip the field.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9485
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Reset Capture Counter is greyed out

Postby Matt32 » Wed Jan 05, 2011 7:50 pm

Ah Correct you are!

Support case filed.
Matt32
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 6:50 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Reset Capture Counter is greyed out

Postby Alan5 » Thu Jan 24, 2013 3:49 am

I just had this same problem today.
I shot for a while with Canon 5dMkII, using C1 6.3.3, and when I went to the reset the counter for the third time (worked the first 2 times) it was greyed out?
Is this still an issue, or am I doing something wrong?
Alan.
Alan5
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 12:14 am

Re: Reset Capture Counter is greyed out

Postby Edward51 » Wed Jan 30, 2013 10:05 pm

i would update to a newer version 6.4.3 or 6.4.4 and see if that does it.
Edward51
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 10:57 pm
Location: New York, NY


Return to Capture One 6.x, 5.x and 4.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron