Activation

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

Activation

Postby NN185060UL » Tue Feb 09, 2010 6:35 pm

I had to reinstall capture one 3.7.9, and now need to reactivate. How do I do? When i go into the my account and click on license mgmt, it does not show any active licenses.
NN185060UL
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:30 am

Re: Activation

Postby Drew » Tue Feb 09, 2010 9:18 pm

If there are no Product Keys then that account was never used to activate the software. Try to locate the account you used to activate in the past and obtain the Product Key you need from that account. Once you have the Key you can deactivate from your Phase One Account (if necessary) and activate as needed.
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: Activation

Postby NN185060UL » Wed Feb 10, 2010 11:18 pm

Thanks Drew. I found the original email address that was used, and deactivated the license. It says i have one free upgrade. Can i upgrade to 5.x and then activate thorugh the software?
NN185060UL
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:30 am

Re: Activation

Postby Drew » Thu Feb 11, 2010 12:09 am

Hard to know without seeing the key, create a support case and someone can get you the proper information. However, if it is a Capture One 3 key with 1 upgrade, then the only free upgrade possible is to Capture One 4.
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY


Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests