Capture one will not work from 2010

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

Capture one will not work from 2010

Postby NN183589UL5 » Wed Jan 06, 2010 12:58 am

After coming back to my studio in the new year I can not get capture one 3.7 to work on any of my computers.
I have to put in my product key which is successful but when I try to use it a message comes up that my 30 day trial has run out.This software has worked perfectly until now and has been used for at least 3 years.
NN183589UL5
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 12:06 pm

Re: Capture one will not work from 2010

Postby Drew » Wed Jan 06, 2010 2:19 am

Hello,
Take your pick:

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=8099

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=8096

http://xchange.phaseone.com/content/sup ... nguageid=1

Either one will point you in the right direction.
Kind Regards,
Drew
Phase One
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: Capture one will not work from 2010

Postby NN183589UL5 » Thu Jan 07, 2010 11:47 am

Thanks Drew,
Easy when you know how.
NN183589UL5
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 12:06 pm

Re: Capture one will not work from 2010

Postby NN183589UL5 » Thu May 19, 2011 11:59 am

Ive had to get my computer fixed and have lost my software,I cannot now reactivate Capture One
NN183589UL5
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 12:06 pm

Re: Capture one will not work from 2010

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Thu May 19, 2011 3:30 pm

NN183589UL5 wrote:Ive had to get my computer fixed and have lost my software,I cannot now reactivate Capture One

Maybe you can be more specific or less cryptic. The original issue was a CO 3.x problem should have been solved with CO 3.7.10. What version are you on now? Do you have your license key? Do you have your login (name/password) for the Phase One site to deactivate obsolete activations? Where are you stuck in the process?
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Capture one will not work from 2010

Postby NN183589UL5 » Thu May 19, 2011 9:54 pm

I have used all my Licence to down load Capture one 3.7 ,the drive on my computer failed and I have lost my software I have tried to deactivate and reinstall Capture one 3.7 but I am told the product key is invalid.
I am not trying to install an extra computer I just want to reinstall my repaired one
How do I go about this ?
NN183589UL5
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 12:06 pm

Re: Capture one will not work from 2010

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Fri May 20, 2011 8:23 am

NN183589UL5 wrote:I have used all my Licence to down load Capture one 3.7 ,the drive on my computer failed and I have lost my software I have tried to deactivate and reinstall Capture one 3.7 but I am told the product key is invalid.
I am not trying to install an extra computer I just want to reinstall my repaired one
How do I go about this ?

For these issues contact Phase One directly in a support case. Only they can see what is going on at the other end of the line.

You can also login to the Phase One web site, click on your account name, go to License Management and look what's going on. If necessary you can deactivate all installations on your key and try to activate Capture One again. For details:
http://www.phaseone.com/en/search/artic ... nguageid=1
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Capture one will not work from 2010

Postby NN183589UL5 » Fri May 20, 2011 10:44 am

Thankyou
NN183589UL5
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 12:06 pm


Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests