Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

Postby Tiberius » Thu Dec 31, 2009 8:24 pm

Could you please be so kind and help me with the installation/operation instructions in case you could run the above combination.

Sincerely - Tiberius
Tiberius
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 10:26 pm

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Thu Dec 31, 2009 9:31 pm

Same instructions as for Vista 32 bits:
http://xchange.phaseone.com/content/sup ... nguageid=1
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9520
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

Postby Drew » Thu Dec 31, 2009 10:25 pm

Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

Postby Tiberius » Fri Jan 01, 2010 10:17 am

Thanks for your help!
If I understood it right the version 3.7.9 is not compatible with 64 bits versions of Vista or Windows 7 or ... am I wrong?!

Sincerely - Tiberius
Tiberius
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 10:26 pm

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

Postby John4 » Fri Jan 01, 2010 3:47 pm

Tiberius wrote:Thanks for your help!
If I understood it right the version 3.7.9 is not compatible with 64 bits versions of Vista or Windows 7 or ... am I wrong?!

Sincerely - Tiberius


You might have...3.x will run under 64 bit OS'es...but like many other programs it runs under the 32 bit emulation mode, not under 64 bit...
John4
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 1:40 am
Location: Topeka, KS, USA

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

Postby Vince Palazzolo » Sat Jan 02, 2010 10:32 pm

3.7.9 will not capture tethered when using windows 7 does anyone know what would cause this.
User avatar
Vince Palazzolo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 5:03 pm
Location: Wyandotte, Michigan

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sun Jan 03, 2010 10:58 am

Vince Palazzolo wrote:3.7.9 will not capture tethered when using windows 7 does anyone know what would cause this.

In general - since this is a known and often discussed issue here - device drivers are 32-bits drivers, which will only work with 32-bits operating systems. Can you be more specific re. camera model you want to tether with?
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9520
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

Postby Vince Palazzolo » Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:41 pm

I am using canon 5d camera. I just got a reply from tech support and 3.7.9 is not supported in windows 7. Vince
User avatar
Vince Palazzolo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 5:03 pm
Location: Wyandotte, Michigan

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

Postby Drew » Mon Jan 04, 2010 11:08 pm

Ultimately if you are using Windows 7, upgrade to a software that supports the 64 Bit environment. The upgrade to Capture One 5 PRO is $99 USD and is the best way to solve any anomalies with Capture One 3 in an unsupported OS.
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY


Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests