C1Pro 3.7.8 crashes when developing pictures

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

C1Pro 3.7.8 crashes when developing pictures

Postby Dirk21 » Sun Jun 29, 2008 11:24 am

Hi,

recently i updated my c1pro from 3.7.7 to 3.7.8.
Now I have a serious problem...
Everytime i want to process an image, when it´s 99% done the programm chrashes. I´m working with vista 32bit servicepack1.
Did anybody had the same problems?
I´m really desperate and don´t know what to do now. i need to finish some work!
I´m looking forward to any help you can give me.

cheers

monacopaul
Dirk21
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 11:18 am

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sun Jun 29, 2008 12:30 pm

Did you install CO 3.7.8 according to these instructions?
http://www.phaseone.com/HOME/Content/Su ... cleid=1650
If not, I advise to uninstall the application and re-install according to instructions.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9597
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Dirk21 » Sun Jun 29, 2008 12:37 pm

Hi Paul!

thanks for your help, but if i follow your link, it says that the document has benn removed. Maybe you can explain me in short, what was written there...
thanks a lot for your support.
Dirk21
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 11:18 am

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sun Jun 29, 2008 12:43 pm

Strange, I can open the link. Never mind. Below is a copy/paste from the knowledgebase article. This is a mandatory procedure for running CO3.7.8 succesfully on Vista SP1 x86=32-bit.

The current version of Capture One PRO, 3.7.8, will run on the new Windows Operating System, Vista, if you follow the workaround provided below:

1. Unpack Files into a directory
2. Look for the SetupPRO.exe File
3. Right Click on File, choose Properties
4. Choose Tab Compatibility
5. Select Compatibility for Windows XP Service Pack 2.
6. Install

After installation you will have to:

1. Go in to c:\\Program Files\\Phase One\\Capture One Pro
2. Right click on CapturOne.exe
3. Choose Properties
4. Choose tab Compatibility.
5. Set a check mark in “Run this program as an administrator”
6. Click “OK”
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9597
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Dirk21 » Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:04 pm

now i uninstalled it, and installed it again exactly as written in your post.
but still the same problem... :evil:
i really don´t know what to do.
Today i decided to install capture one 4.1.1, to finish my job, but there is another problem. In the preview and in the processed file there are several stripes from up to down. Today is not my day...
Maybe somebody has help for me in this case, or the case above.

thanks!
Dirk21
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 11:18 am

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:32 pm

What camera raw files are you processing? Maybe you have corrupted raw files? Have you tried older images; do you run into the same problem?
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9597
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:36 pm

Have you cleaned up the preview cache of CO3 recently? If not, try to do that.
Last edited by Paul_Steunebrink on Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9597
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Dirk21 » Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:38 pm

i use Eos 5D raw-files.
I also tried old ones, everytime the same problem...
Dirk21
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 11:18 am

Postby Dirk21 » Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:43 pm

i installed the programm today, so i dont think it´s something with the preview cache, as also the processed pictures show those ugly stripes!
Dirk21
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 11:18 am

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:51 pm

monacopaul wrote:i installed the programm today, so i dont think it´s something with the preview cache, as also the processed pictures show those ugly stripes!

I was referring to the CO3.x preview cache. CO4 does not have a preview cache, at least not a central cache. When you remove and re-install CO3, it does not delete the cache. Check your preferences and flush the cache which only deletes preview files, no work files.
A large cache can sometimes keeps CO3 from working properly.
Next, look in the process folder, where you let CO3 save processed files, for any unknown file name which you be the result of an unfinish process run. These files can stop CO3 from operating normally too.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9597
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Dirk21 » Sun Jun 29, 2008 2:20 pm

thanks paul, i´ll try that! i let you know!
Dirk21
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 11:18 am

Postby Dirk21 » Sun Jun 29, 2008 3:02 pm

i deleted all previews, still the same.
but i found something... (for my C1pro problem).
It´s possible to process 8 bit files, but as soon as i want to process 16bit files c1pro crashes when 99% of the processing is done.
How can that be?
I know this sounds all a bit strange, but i work now for 3 years with this programm and i never had problems before.

cheers!
Dirk21
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 11:18 am

Postby thowi » Mon Jun 30, 2008 8:47 am

monacopaul wrote:How can that be?
Which color space is set for output?
Is AdobeCMM installed on your system?
thowi
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:28 pm

Postby Dirk21 » Mon Jun 30, 2008 8:52 am

for output is set adobe rgb and yes, i have adobe cmm installed.
you know about any problems for this combination?
Dirk21
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 11:18 am

Postby Dirk21 » Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:10 am

and i installed the adobe cmm 2 days ago, so i could really be the reason for all this... any suggestions what to do? uninstall adobe cmm?
Dirk21
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 11:18 am

Next

Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests