Applescript Select Camera

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 8.x.

Applescript Select Camera

Postby CliffCheney » Tue Aug 16, 2016 9:41 pm

I am attempting to use Applescript to switch between two connected cameras in Capture One 8.

Has anyone been able to do this?

I could really use some example code of how the Select Camera command from the C1 8 Applescript dictionary is used.
CliffCheney
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 1:28 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Re: Applescript Select Camera

Postby CliffCheney » Tue Aug 16, 2016 11:31 pm

It took way too many tries… But, i seem to be partially there with the formatting.

Code: Select all
tell application "Capture One 8"
   activate
   tell document 1
      select camera name "Nikon D810"
      capture
   end tell
end tell


I am still unclear how the tell document should be formatted and if I run it twice it drops one of the cameras.
Last edited by CliffCheney on Thu Aug 18, 2016 2:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
CliffCheney
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 1:28 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Re: Applescript Select Camera

Postby CliffCheney » Tue Aug 16, 2016 11:32 pm

I also need to populate a variable with all available cameras and then be able to select the correct camera.
CliffCheney
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 1:28 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Re: Applescript Select Camera

Postby CliffCheney » Tue Aug 16, 2016 11:45 pm

Making headway. I manually created an array. but, I will have problems if I use two of the same model… Unless C1 will give them unique names. This is why I need the list to be read from C1 itself.

Code: Select all
(choose from list {"Nikon D810", "Nikon D610"} with prompt "Select camera")
set selCamera to result as text

tell application "Capture One 8"
   activate
   tell document 0
      select camera name selCamera
   end tell
end tell
CliffCheney
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 1:28 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Re: Applescript Select Camera

Postby CliffCheney » Mon Sep 05, 2016 7:21 pm

I've looked at the log files and I can't find a more unique way to describe the two cameras in an Applescript than using their model names. The camera switching works well using Aptivate to assign a key for each script. You can't switch them quickly. But, at a normal working pace it works.

Does anyone know a way to uniquely describe two cameras of the same model?

I may have to cheat and use D800 & D810s or D600 & D610s… Not ideal. But it may work until I get a better solution.
CliffCheney
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 1:28 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt


Return to Capture One 8.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests