Exporting to Photoshop adds a bit of blur? why?

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One for Phase One and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 20.x for Windows

Exporting to Photoshop adds a bit of blur? why?

Postby NNN637152094850644837 » Tue Jan 21, 2020 1:23 pm

I did a portrait shoot last week. I loaded the images in Capture One 20, and from there I edit them in Photoshop. However, i noticed that as soon as the images opens in Photoshop.. it has some blur to it, compared to the original that Im seeing in Capture One. Just the basic image has this, i havent done any editting in photoshop on it.

My question is.. why is this? i want the EXACT same picture to show in photoshop. And especially not with added blur.

I have tried multiple export settings, 16bit PSD 300DPI, and TIFF 16bit uncompressed both give me the same results.

Please advice
NNN637152094850644837
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 2:18 pm

Re: Exporting to Photoshop adds a bit of blur? why?

Postby Ian3 » Tue Jan 21, 2020 1:32 pm

In the export dialog box, there is an Adjustments tab. One of the drop down menus in that is for sharpening, and you have the choice of

- No output sharpening
- Output sharpening for screen
- Output sharpening for print
- Disable all

What is it set to? If it's on Disable all, then the existing sharpening in Capture One will be stripped out. (The last option is there for the users who prefer to do all their sharpening in Photoshop.)

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 3514
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Exporting to Photoshop adds a bit of blur? why?

Postby NNN637152094850644837 » Tue Jan 21, 2020 1:35 pm

im sorry, i wasnt clear enough

I didnt use the export tab to send the image to photoshop... i just right clicked and pressed 'edit with > adobe photoshop 2020'

Might this be the problem? Should I use the export tab to get the image in photoshop?

edit: are you also saying that Capture one adds sharpening by itself, when you import images into a session? and that sharpening isnt present when you choose 'edit in photoshop'?
NNN637152094850644837
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 2:18 pm

Re: Exporting to Photoshop adds a bit of blur? why?

Postby Ian3 » Tue Jan 21, 2020 2:26 pm

If you choose Edit In (not Open in) Photoshop or something else, don't you see the dialog box asking you what format you want to use in Photoshop (PSD, TIFF, JPG, etc)?

And I am saying that you have the option to include or not include Capture ONe's sharpening when you take it to Photoshop.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 3514
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Exporting to Photoshop adds a bit of blur? why?

Postby NNN637152094850644837 » Tue Jan 21, 2020 2:49 pm

ah I get what you mean, i thought je mean the export tab in the program it self...not the one that shows up when you press the 'edit in photoshop' button

So if I want photoshop to copy the sharpening that CO applies.. which one should I choose.. at the moment , i had 'disable all' so thats the reason why the image looked a bit blurry...

or the other way around... How do I make Capture One doesnt apply sharpening automatically? Set the sharpening amount to zero ? (its default to 180)

thanks so far
NNN637152094850644837
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 2:18 pm

Re: Exporting to Photoshop adds a bit of blur? why?

Postby SFA » Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:38 pm

NNN637152094850644837 wrote:ah I get what you mean, i thought je mean the export tab in the program it self...not the one that shows up when you press the 'edit in photoshop' button

So if I want photoshop to copy the sharpening that CO applies.. which one should I choose.. at the moment , i had 'disable all' so thats the reason why the image looked a bit blurry...

or the other way around... How do I make Capture One doesnt apply sharpening automatically? Set the sharpening amount to zero ? (its default to 180)

thanks so far



Why would you want to disable the base sharpening even in C1?

How would you assess the unsharpened images in advance of deciding which images you wish to process?

Or do you simply pass everything to Photoshop and make your decisions there?

If so for what purpose to you use Capture One?


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7725
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Exporting to Photoshop adds a bit of blur? why?

Postby NNN637152094850644837 » Tue Jan 21, 2020 4:02 pm

Oh Im not sure if I even want to do that.. I just want to understand the basic working of Capture One. Im a newbie..i didnt know it applied basic sharpening...

Id be fine to keep that sharpening, but i just wonder how i could transfer that sharpening to photoshop so the images look exactly the same when I open it in Photoshop?

So can you transfer that pre sharpening that Capture one does, over to Photoshop?
NNN637152094850644837
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 2:18 pm

Re: Exporting to Photoshop adds a bit of blur? why?

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Tue Jan 21, 2020 4:48 pm

When giving the command Edit with > Photoshop, go to the Adjustments tab, set Sharpening to No Output Sharpening. This will enable/apply the sharpening set in the Sharpening tool and transfer that amount of sharpening to the output file into Photoshop.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 10072
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Exporting to Photoshop adds a bit of blur? why?

Postby Ian3 » Tue Jan 21, 2020 4:58 pm

NNN637152094850644837 wrote:ah I get what you mean, i thought je mean the export tab in the program it self...not the one that shows up when you press the 'edit in photoshop' button

So if I want photoshop to copy the sharpening that CO applies.. which one should I choose.. at the moment , i had 'disable all' so thats the reason why the image looked a bit blurry...

or the other way around... How do I make Capture One doesnt apply sharpening automatically? Set the sharpening amount to zero ? (its default to 180)

thanks so far

You would choose No Output Sharpening. It will retain the sharpening you are already seeing, but it wouldn't add more (as you might have wanted to do for printing, for instance).

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 3514
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Exporting to Photoshop adds a bit of blur? why?

Postby SFA » Tue Jan 21, 2020 6:27 pm

NNN637152094850644837 wrote:Oh Im not sure if I even want to do that.. I just want to understand the basic working of Capture One. Im a newbie..i didnt know it applied basic sharpening...

Id be fine to keep that sharpening, but i just wonder how i could transfer that sharpening to photoshop so the images look exactly the same when I open it in Photoshop?

So can you transfer that pre sharpening that Capture one does, over to Photoshop?


OK, Understood.

Ian3 has already replied and I concur with his answer.

Some people do prefer to do all sharpening in Photoshop or other applications as they complete final edits - which is basically the result you first found.

There is of course nothing wrong with that at all but the place to dump the built in C1 sharpening if so desired is when sending the C1 result to PS - just as you did - and then applying sharpening in PS.

For a lot of delicate retouching that could make perfect sense since it should be easier, usually, to retouch without pre-applied (and therefore set in the image) sharpening in place.

Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7725
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Exporting to Photoshop adds a bit of blur? why?

Postby NNN637152094850644837 » Wed Jan 22, 2020 9:25 am

Ah yes now I get it how it works... I was a bit confused about this, coming from Lightroom...which handles it a bit different.

But I understand know. Im loving this programme so far. Much better than Lightroom in my opinion.

Thanks everybody for your answers
NNN637152094850644837
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 2:18 pm


Return to Capture One 20.x Software for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest