Migrating Capture one to a new pc, widows 10

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One for Phase One and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 20.x for Windows

Migrating Capture one to a new pc, widows 10

Postby NN635310022534890600UL » Sun Jan 12, 2020 2:24 pm

Please can somebody give me a simple guide to migrate my existing catalogs, including tag words and ratings of images to a new pc. I started an email trail to capture one support but got no further response and now the email support is not contactable. I simply can not believe that it is so difficult as it must have to happen thousands of times when people's pcs die. The guides to do show a system which simply does not work and Capture one don't seem interested in helping at all.
NN635310022534890600UL
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 1:37 pm

Re: Migrating Capture one to a new pc, widows 10

Postby SFA » Sun Jan 12, 2020 2:35 pm

Presumably you have an active and working disk from your old PC that you can access?

Are your images Managed within the catalogue or referenced outside the Catalogue? (Or maybe a mixture?)

Is the old PC completely dead (i.e. offers absolutely no functions that might possibly be useful for this exercise)?

Why does the system in the Guide you refer to not work for you? Can you provide a link to the guide and indicate at what point the process fails?

Do you have any backups that might prove useful?


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7725
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Migrating Capture one to a new pc, widows 10

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sun Jan 12, 2020 2:49 pm

The process might look like this:
    Install and activate Capture One on your new PC.
    Copy the catalog(s) over to the new PC.
    Copy your images over to the new PC or connect the external HDD if that applies.
    Copy your AppData/Capture One settings to the new PC.
    Deactivate Captue One on your old PC.
Let us know if you need more assistence and for which step.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 10072
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Migrating Capture one to a new pc, widows 10

Postby NN635310022534890600UL » Sun Jan 12, 2020 3:29 pm

Paul_Steunebrink wrote:The process might look like this:
    Install and activate Capture One on your new PC.
    Copy the catalog(s) over to the new PC.
    Copy your images over to the new PC or connect the external HDD if that applies.
    Copy your AppData/Capture One settings to the new PC.
    Deactivate Captue One on your old PC.
Let us know if you need more assistence and for which step.
Hi Grant. Thanks for replying.

Yes I still have the old pc which is working but has got slower and slower hence the purchase of a new pc.
The catalogue is referenced through Capture one. and have both pc's linked in a home network, both with Capture one working. I have tried opening the catalogue through the network, also have tried copying the latest catalogue and raw files to the new pc. I have also got files backed up to a backup disk .

Opening the copied catalogue on the new the images open sometimes but no tag references appear. Obviously I do not want to go through the whole process of tagging the images for several catalogues over several years.
It probably is down to my inability with the software but have gone through the process several times over some weeks now. I got in touch with support and got some instructions but that didn't work. I replied saying that but haven't heard back to three emails which I sent.

I have now resorted to purchasing an ssd ackup device (hasn't arrived yet) in the hope of cataloguing to that from the old pc and then opening on the new pc.
Looking forward to any advice to resolve the issue.
regards Barry


Thanks Paul
where would I find the Appdata/ Capture one settings ?

regards Barry
NN635310022534890600UL
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 1:37 pm

Re: Migrating Capture one to a new pc, widows 10

Postby NN635310022534890600UL » Sun Jan 12, 2020 3:34 pm

Thanks Paul
where would I find the Appdata/ Capture one settings ?

regards Barry
NN635310022534890600UL

Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 1:37 pm
NN635310022534890600UL
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 1:37 pm

Re: Migrating Capture one to a new pc, widows 10

Postby SFA » Sun Jan 12, 2020 5:38 pm

NN635310022534890600UL wrote:Thanks Paul
where would I find the Appdata/ Capture one settings ?

regards Barry
NN635310022534890600UL

Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 1:37 pm


Should be on the old machine here

C:\Users\[USer Name]\AppData\Local\CaptureOne

the folder under that folder will be what you want.

They likely mostly already exist as NEW mostly unpopulated folder on the new machine created by the installation.

I would expect that you just need to copy the contents of old to new BUT if you have done anything with the new installation and C1 there may be some entries in the sub-folders already. If they are different to the entries you will be copying across things could require a little more care to assess what is required in terms of actions. Not a big deal but worth being cautious (take copies of the "NEW" folders for example).

By Tags to you mean Keywords or some other part of the metadata information about the files?

Keyword libraries will be found in a folder under the above link. However that might not be the full story for what you are or are not seeing. We will know once the Appdata (Application Data) is in place.

That said if you are importing the copied RAW files anew they will be treated as new files.

In copying over there is a possibility that the links in the Catalogue Database file to the location of the images on disk in the new system will be mismatched.

You should be able to use the "Locate" functions to remake the links and so get everything back together and working correctly IF that is the case.

Maybe we will get to that once you have the Appdata folders in place.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7725
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Migrating Capture one to a new pc, widows 10

Postby NN635310022534890600UL » Mon Jan 13, 2020 11:09 am

Grant
Thanks for replying with suggestions. I am still floundering.
I have searched on old PC to the capture one directory through user directory and this gives a load of sub directories most of which are empty. Others produce computer programming stuff. The most likely one to copy sounds the userlog.db. Is this the one to copy?
Regards Barry
NN635310022534890600UL
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 1:37 pm

Re: Migrating Capture one to a new pc, widows 10

Postby SFA » Mon Jan 13, 2020 12:54 pm

Barry,

You will want the entries in the subdirectories.

Some of the subdirectories are created whether populated or not, others may be added as used. If you have had several version of C1 previously there may be differences between what appears on your old machine and what you might see by default as part of the setup on your new machine.

I would ignore any subdirectories names "Batch [something]]" as they probably don't matter to you. (Basically they are Output Process histories.)

The rest, if populated, should probably be copied over to the new syste,

If a folder with the same name already exist in the new system just copy the contents over.

If the folder name does NOT exist then copy the whole folder.

I don't see the userdb.log file as being a requirement for copying.


HTH.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7725
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Migrating Capture one to a new pc, widows 10

Postby NN635310022534890600UL » Mon Jan 13, 2020 6:55 pm

Grant
Thanks
On the new pc with Capture One installed, the structure is different.
I have \users\ Administrator\appdata\local. Then \Intel\DAL\Applets\ which leads to a DALP file which is clearly a Capture One file (with logo).
Instead of going down the Intel route I created a Capture One directory and copied the files from old pc to that directory.
Not entirely surprised that this didn't work either.
One thought I had was uninstalling Capture One on the new pc and reinstalling from scratch

Still obviously floundering and don't understand what I am doing.
I must say that all "help" issues do not help in the Capture One software and I am totally amazed that this is so difficult to grasp and sort when many many must have migrated to a new pc as I am doing.
I had thought of upgrading to the Latest version but am now thinking of ditching Capture One and going with other software.

regards Barry
NN635310022534890600UL
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 1:37 pm

Re: Migrating Capture one to a new pc, widows 10

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Mon Jan 13, 2020 8:14 pm

Barry,

The file structure on the new PC is not different. But is it really the account 'Administrator' you are using? Or do you use a different account? If so, look into the folder structure for that account.

Please note that the file structure is only created after you have run Capture One at least once for that account.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 10072
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Migrating Capture one to a new pc, widows 10

Postby SFA » Mon Jan 13, 2020 11:48 pm

Barry,

I thin most people moving to a new PC would probably take some sort of system back up route to copying everything over or perhaps use a system migration tool or service.

However this is really quite simple so long as you know what is the same and what is different on each machine.

If there are differences - such as user name for the account from which you plan to run C1 - just substitute the name in the string that leads to the files you need and copy there instead.

Using the Administrator account is unusual and generally not recommended for reasons related access security and the sort of damage one can do as an administrator level operator that would be prevented at a User level account.

If you really are using the administrator account (and have run C1 using that account at least once as Paul pointed out) you should have a

\users\ Administrator\appdata\local\CaptureOne

folder with some subfolder under that already.

That there may also be references to CaptureOne in other folders does not matter at all for your purpose.

There is a document on the Support Site that that relates to what we are discussing here.

https://support.captureone.com/hc/en-us/articles/360002598997-How-do-I-back-up-my-styles-presets-in-case-I-need-to-update-my-OS-move-to-another-computer-

Note that the first part describes what to do for Mac and the second part for Windows.

You may also have a few customisations for Workspaces and Presets ad these are to be found at a different location in the system IF you have them

The Recently added guidance document is here:

https://support.captureone.com/hc/en-us/articles/360002418657-How-to-migrate-Capture-One-from-the-existing-system-to-a-new-system-


I thing the key to solving you problem is to make sure you are working with the correct "USer Account" and its folder in your new system and that you have a running installation of C1 running from at least one account on that system.

If C1 is there and running all you need to do is copy as per the guidance documents (and of course the catalogues/Sessions and source photos files but I had the impression you had already done that.)


HTH.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7725
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Migrating Capture one to a new pc, widows 10

Postby NN635310022534890600UL » Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:05 am

Thanks Paul and Grant
My son , who works in IT, suggested that I use %LocalAppdata% which takes me directly to the Appdata file whereas searching through the normal directories tree structure doesn't reveal the appdata file in "users/barry" directory (obviously hidden). So now know not in the Administrator user account. Unfortunately he is not local to us .
Anyway am now trying through the documents you have mentioned.
No doubt I will be back !!??
NN635310022534890600UL
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 1:37 pm

Re: Migrating Capture one to a new pc, widows 10

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Wed Jan 15, 2020 1:21 pm

Good luck, Barry. The tip of your son is a good one.

For others who might be interested:
Code: Select all
%localappdata%" stands for "%USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local

You can use it for example in the command line with DIR and COPY commands or in File Explorer.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 10072
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Migrating Capture one to a new pc, widows 10

Postby NN635310022534890600UL » Tue Jan 21, 2020 2:32 pm

Paul

thanks for your reply.
Still haven't reached an adequate solution though.
I did save all to an SSD portable disk and then got a catalogue up and running from the SSD with keywords and star ratings working. it has proved slow and has slowed down C1 substantially though.
I have tried copying another catalogue to hard disk on the new pc with all appdata files intact etc and no joy though.
I am certainly glad that I am not a professional photographer who relies on C1 for a living.
I have now got a good few new C1 catalogues on the new pc

ARE THERE OTHER USERS OUT THERE WHO HAVE HAD THE SAME ISSUES, OR IS IT JUST MY IGNORANCE AND INABILITY TO GRASP THE INSTRUCTIONS ? There must be thousands out there who have changed pc's like me.

regards Barry
NN635310022534890600UL
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 1:37 pm

Re: Migrating Capture one to a new pc, widows 10

Postby David532 » Tue Jan 21, 2020 5:20 pm

SFA wrote:Barry,


The Recently added guidance document is here:

https://support.captureone.com/hc/en-us/articles/360002418657-How-to-migrate-Capture-One-from-the-existing-system-to-a-new-system-





HTH.


Grant


Grant, I may be wrong but I think the guidance document is up the creek without a paddle, it points the Windows user at c:/ProgramData/Phase One/Capture One rather than C:/Users/***/AppData/Local/CaptureOne which is less than helpful :oops: .

If we can’t trust that document can we trust any of them? The document on moving a set of pictures from a catalogue to a session certainly did not work as advertised.

Dave
User avatar
David532
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 5:31 pm
Location: Thornbury, Uk

Next

Return to Capture One 20.x Software for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests