Duplicate modules

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One for Phase One and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 20.x for Mac

Duplicate modules

Postby NNN636989852886081803 » Fri Jan 17, 2020 9:06 am

Hello guys,

I wanted to try out C1 express for Fujifilm v20. After the installation on my Macbook Air, I ended up having duplicate modules in the toolbar panel. I was not sure why that happenned. So I tried to uninstall and clear all plist cache etc files for both v12 and v20 and cleanly reinstalled v20 (express for fuji) alone and got the same result. I don't think duplicate modules on the panel is something that the devs intended to achieve. Any ideas for a solution?

I am running Capture One on a Macbook Air from 2015 with 10.13.6 High Sierra.

Image
NNN636989852886081803
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Duplicate modules

Postby Ian3 » Fri Jan 17, 2020 10:02 am

You should be able to remove one of the two instances of a tool from the tool tab - right click and choose remove tool>...

When you are finished, save your workspace.

It is in fact deliberate that it is possible to have more than one instance of a tool on the tool tab. Some users, for example, like to set up a tab with three curves tools on it, one for each colour channel.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 3514
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Duplicate modules

Postby NNN636989852886081803 » Fri Jan 17, 2020 3:08 pm

Ok cool, it is nice to know that we got the option to duplicate the modules even though I am not sure how to do it right now but..

In my case, I didn't duplicate the modules. I have tried the tips @Ian3 gave, but have no luck to get the option to remove them. Here are some more screenshots. Some modules even do not have "..." next to them.

Image
Image
Image
Image
NNN636989852886081803
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Duplicate modules

Postby Ian3 » Fri Jan 17, 2020 3:34 pm

You should be able to right click anywhere on the tools, and see the option to add and remove tools.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 3514
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Duplicate modules

Postby NNN636989852886081803 » Fri Jan 17, 2020 4:44 pm

Ian3 wrote:You should be able to right click anywhere on the tools, and see the option to add and remove tools.

Ian


Nothing appears, no menus, nothing at all when I right click over the modules.
NNN636989852886081803
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Duplicate modules

Postby Ian3 » Fri Jan 17, 2020 6:05 pm

OK - my apologies - I've just realised you are on Capture One Express for Fuji. The Express versions don't allow for customising the tool tabs.

Some other solution is needed, but I am not sure what!

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 3514
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Duplicate modules

Postby NNN636989852886081803 » Fri Jan 17, 2020 7:17 pm

Ian3 wrote:OK - my apologies - I've just realised you are on Capture One Express for Fuji. The Express versions don't allow for customising the tool tabs.

Some other solution is needed, but I am not sure what!

Ian


No worries, maybe I was not clear enough because English is not my main language.

I will really appreciate it if anyone can help me out with this one!
NNN636989852886081803
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Duplicate modules

Postby SFA » Fri Jan 17, 2020 9:40 pm

Have you previously run a Pro version of C1 at any point?

What you report looks very strange.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7725
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Duplicate modules

Postby NNN636989852886081803 » Sat Jan 18, 2020 8:16 am

SFA wrote:Have you previously run a Pro version of C1 at any point?

What you report looks very strange.


Grant


Nope, I only had C1 for Fujifilm v12 before installing v20. There is no issues with v12 btw.
NNN636989852886081803
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Duplicate modules

Postby SFA » Sat Jan 18, 2020 12:53 pm

As a pure guess it looks like the upgrade has somehow merged the V12 and V20 tool tabs and is thus showing everything twice. This may be happening at run time rather than as a merged data file deep in the system files.

Very odd.

But then again you seem to have already tried the usual steps for correcting anything to do with such strange issues.

Assuming that the inconvenience does not affect operation you should still be able to check out the new version where it differs from V12.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7725
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Duplicate modules

Postby Nature Isme » Sat Jan 18, 2020 6:11 pm

I'm using Pro, but this may be what happened to your Express version as well...

When I upgraded from 12 to 20, the tools in each tab of my workspace were duplicated with one instance in the pinned (upper) area and the other in the scrolling (lower) area. I hadn't asked C1 to do that, it just did.

In the Pro version, as mentioned earlier, it's easy to right-click on a tool and remove it. However my experience with my Express clients is that you can't customize the tools in tabs at all, so you may be stuck with what you're seeing.

Your best bet is probably to submit a support case.
Nature Isme
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 5:32 am


Return to Capture One 20.x Software for Mac



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest