Crop on Exported Photos

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One for Phase One and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 20.x for Mac

Re: Crop on Exported Photos

Postby BobNL » Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:18 pm

The problem is coming from Capture One. This (wrong) crop info is somehow included in the metadata on export. If you unclick 'All other metadata' in your recipe this info is not included. Unfortunately, it means I lose vital other metadata so I left it included. After export I go into the folder in Photomechanic, select all and then Tools>Remove Crops... Now all exported files are as they should have been.
BobNL
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 12:52 pm

Re: Crop on Exported Photos

Postby Dizzy82 » Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:42 pm

if I choose to unclick "All other metadata" - what metadata do I lose?
because the main portion of metadata is then applied in Photo Mechanic, just before sending pix out ... maybe this would be a solution for me, will test it out ...
Dizzy82
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 10:58 pm

Re: Crop on Exported Photos

Postby Dizzy82 » Thu Jan 16, 2020 3:19 pm

UPDATE:!

just did some portrait editing and exported photos with "All Other Metadata" checked and unchecked and it works. if I uncheck this option, there are no crops anymore ... will make a printscreen as soon as possible to show how it looks in Adobe Bridge ...
Dizzy82
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 10:58 pm

Previous

Return to Capture One 20.x Software for Mac



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest