Media pro to Capture : no hierarchical tags anymore

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One for Phase One and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 20.x for Mac

Media pro to Capture : no hierarchical tags anymore

Postby NN635144868464522936UL » Sat Jan 11, 2020 7:09 am

The essential tool of Media pro disappears with capture one : hierarchical tag aren't properly imported in Capture One. I have a catalog of 120 000 pictures, am I supposed to sort it out again from scratch ?
NN635144868464522936UL
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 10:00 am

Re: Media pro to Capture : no hierarchical tags anymore

Postby Ian3 » Sat Jan 11, 2020 10:20 am

How did you import to Capture One? My experience is that hierarchical keywords can be imported from Media Pro to Capture One. (At the time I first tried it, it didn't work right, but as I recall there was a fix for that in an update to Capture One.)

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 3514
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Media pro to Capture : no hierarchical tags anymore

Postby NN635144868464522936UL » Mon Jan 13, 2020 1:52 pm

Thank you for your answer
Well, I imported the Media pro library through the import menu, with the last downloable version of capture pro.
NN635144868464522936UL
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 10:00 am

Re: Media pro to Capture : no hierarchical tags anymore

Postby NN635144868464522936UL » Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:20 am

Well, no PhaseOne staff answering my post... Does this mean they really gave up hierarchical tags ?
Anyone ? Help ?
NN635144868464522936UL
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 10:00 am

Re: Media pro to Capture : no hierarchical tags anymore

Postby Emile » Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:44 am

NN635144868464522936UL wrote:Well, no PhaseOne staff answering my post... Does this mean they really gave up hierarchical tags ?
Anyone ? Help ?


This is a user-to-user forum so PhaseOne staff doesn’t typically get involved. You’d need to open a support case through the website in order to reach the staff but from the comments here on the forum it seems they have a bit of a backlog and delay in answering all questions...

I’m sorry I don’t have any answers for you regarding your question. Did you raise it in the MediaPro forum? http://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewforum.php?f=43
Emile
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:01 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Media pro to Capture : no hierarchical tags anymore

Postby NN635144868464522936UL » Thu Jan 16, 2020 8:03 pm

No, I didn't.
I am going to !
Thanks !
NN635144868464522936UL
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 10:00 am


Return to Capture One 20.x Software for Mac



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tomrock and 2 guests