Privilege Mode

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x

Privilege Mode

Postby NNN636443135176402072 » Fri Oct 25, 2019 7:51 pm

Not sure what happened - my C1 has found itself starting up with a menu called 'Privilege Mode' next to Help. Half of the menu entries are blank and many don't work, including File>Exit. I've logged a support ticket but wondered if anyone has seen this before?

Image

J.
NNN636443135176402072
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:58 am

Re: Privilege Mode

Postby Bobtographer » Sat Oct 26, 2019 2:43 pm

Google doesn't bring up anything - have you contacted support?
Bobtographer
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:01 am
Location: England

Re: Privilege Mode

Postby NNN636443135176402072 » Sat Oct 26, 2019 3:23 pm

Yes - filed a ticket, but thought I'd ask here too. At this point, I imagine I'll have to reinstall. :(
NNN636443135176402072
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:58 am

Re: Privilege Mode

Postby SFA » Sat Oct 26, 2019 3:50 pm

Are you running a trial or are you fully activated?
SFA
 
Posts: 7269
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Privilege Mode

Postby NNN636443135176402072 » Sat Oct 26, 2019 4:41 pm

Licensed and activated.
NNN636443135176402072
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:58 am

Re: Privilege Mode

Postby SFA » Sat Oct 26, 2019 5:08 pm

NNN636443135176402072 wrote:Licensed and activated.


Try deactivating and reactivating? Log in and you can manage the activations.

As a guess I would imagine Privilege mode might be a feature of C1 Studio or perhaps the CH version?

Are you expecting pure C1 Pro?
SFA
 
Posts: 7269
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Privilege Mode

Postby NNN636443135176402072 » Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:20 pm

Capture One Pro 12. I tried uninstalling, rebooting, reinstalling - same.

Should have mentioned first :wink: that I had tried installing the sample plugin from the Capture One SDK. It did nothing, so I removed the plugin. I believe (not 100%) that it was after that where this problem started. The plugin was an empty framework and the install is just to make it available in the plugins folder - removing the folder should be all that's needed to remove the plugin.

At this stage I'm at the mercy of the support team. I do have it still running on my laptop so at least can use that for my tethered shoots (I have one tomorrow!) but don't have a desktop install until this is resolved.
NNN636443135176402072
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:58 am

Re: Privilege Mode

Postby NNN636443135176402072 » Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:47 pm

FIXED!

I found this page [https://support.captureone.com/hc/en-us/articles/360002402377-How-to-uninstall-Capture-One-on-Windows-] showing how to do a full manual uninstall. Followed the directions and it works again! [Relief!]
NNN636443135176402072
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:58 am


Return to Capture One 12.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests