Page 1 of 1

Graphics card Question

PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2019 11:31 am
by NNN636883691732704429
Hello all!

On my laptop, it has an integrated graphics card as well as a high-end Nvidia card. When I use C1, it used the integrated graphics card instead of the high-end Nvidia card. My other programs such are using the proper card. I have the computer set up to use the Nvidia card for all programs, but in Photoshop I had to dig deep and find a button to make the software utilise the proper card. Is this the same with C1, is there some submenu where I need to click a box? Using the Onboard graphics is killing me.

Re: Graphics card Question

PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2019 2:42 pm
by SFA
NO, C1 should use any viable cards that it finds.

There are log files that report the startup process and assessments of the discovered GPUs.

I would suggest you start with those to find out what C1 "sees" and how it responds to what it sees. Then take a course of action after that. People ere can advise or you could just go straight for a Support Case with the C1 support team.


HTH.


Grant

Re: Graphics card Question

PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2019 9:20 am
by IanS
NNN636883691732704429 wrote:Hello all!

On my laptop, it has an integrated graphics card as well as a high-end Nvidia card. When I use C1, it used the integrated graphics card instead of the high-end Nvidia card. My other programs such are using the proper card. I have the computer set up to use the Nvidia card for all programs, but in Photoshop I had to dig deep and find a button to make the software utilise the proper card. Is this the same with C1, is there some submenu where I need to click a box? Using the Onboard graphics is killing me.


You should find an option in the Nvidia control panel where you can specify which apps use the Nvidia card.

Re: Graphics card Question

PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2019 3:15 pm
by SFA
My previous response was assuming that you do not have the Preference settings for "Use Hardware Acceleration" turned off.

By default it is ON.

Therefore one might assume that if you had it turned OFF you would probably have made that change yourself ... but I guess that sometimes is not the case or you may have forgotten that it is OFF. So it's worth checking.

As IanS has said - the Nvidia control panel should provide some information.

I'm wondering if there is a Nvidia controls setting that disables use by any programs that are NOT set to use it.

I don't recall anything like that on mine but I have not needed to look for a while and in any case may well have a different driver.


Grant