2 displays, one is UHD

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x

2 displays, one is UHD

Postby NNN635913373070783290 » Tue Oct 22, 2019 3:10 pm

I have a 3840x2160 main display and a 1200x1920 (portrait) secondary display.

In C1 I use a workspace with large viewer window on the main display and browser window with tools on the secondary display.

The viewer looks nice but in the browser the fonts and tools are too big, as though C1 were using its high DPI fonts and tools on that display, even though it's about 94 DPI.

What can I do to fix the appearance of the browser/tools window?
NNN635913373070783290
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 9:21 pm

Re: 2 displays, one is UHD

Postby NNN635913373070783290 » Tue Oct 22, 2019 3:49 pm

I found this topic viewtopic.php?f=76&t=29623

In Settings I told Windows 10 to "Make this [my secondary display] my main display". Now the browser and tools on the secondary display look nice.

The fonts and UI elements in the viewer on the main display are very small but I can probably tolerate it. Thanks to ClauS and others on that thread.
NNN635913373070783290
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 9:21 pm

Re: 2 displays, one is UHD

Postby ClauS » Tue Oct 22, 2019 3:57 pm

NNN635913373070783290 wrote:What can I do to fix the appearance of the browser/tools window?


I was replying that you can do nothing to really fix it but you've already found my previous topic about it by yourself. That's just a workaround. However you can open a support case (as I did at the time) to add another complaint on this issue, hoping that Phase One will take it as a push to solve it soon or later in a future update.
ClauS
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 1:29 pm

Re: 2 displays, one is UHD

Postby NNN635913373070783290 » Thu Oct 24, 2019 5:37 pm

ClauS wrote:I was replying that you can do nothing to really fix it but you've already found my previous topic about it by yourself. That's just a workaround. However you can open a support case (as I did at the time) to add another complaint on this issue, hoping that Phase One will take it as a push to solve it soon or later in a future update.


Yes, I don't find it acceptable to make my secondary display the "main display" for Windows.

I tried the options in "Change high DPI settings" in the program's compatibility properties. C1 does very strange window resizing with that. In any case I found nothing that works properly.
NNN635913373070783290
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 9:21 pm


Return to Capture One 12.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests