processed photo not in catalog

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x for Windows

processed photo not in catalog

Postby Jim MSP » Wed Jan 30, 2019 5:48 pm

I am working my way through CO 12. I am using Catalogs.
After I process a photo, I am finding that no matter where I output it to, original image folder, new folder or a subfolder of the image folder, the new photo does not get added to the catalog.
If this is done intentionally, it is a major issue in my opinion.

Am I missing some preference or output selection option the would add a new processed photo to the catalog?

Thanks in advance.

Jim
Jim
Windows 10 Professional x64
i7 -8700 CPU @3.2GHz,
SSD , Physical Memory (RAM) 16.00 GB
CO 12 Pro, LR Classic
Jim MSP
 
Posts: 665
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 5:20 pm

Re: processed photo not in catalog

Postby OddS » Wed Jan 30, 2019 5:54 pm

Jim MSP wrote:...After I process a photo, I am finding that no matter where I output it to


Why not share information about the processing steps you take?
--
Odd S.
OddS
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 10:28 pm

Re: processed photo not in catalog

Postby David532 » Wed Jan 30, 2019 7:18 pm

Jim MSP wrote:I am working my way through CO 12. I am using Catalogs.
After I process a photo, I am finding that no matter where I output it to, original image folder, new folder or a subfolder of the image folder, the new photo does not get added to the catalog.
If this is done intentionally, it is a major issue in my opinion.

Am I missing some preference or output selection option the would add a new processed photo to the catalog?

Thanks in advance.

Jim

If you are using a process recipe then, no, the jpeg, TIFF, or whatever is saved where you specify in Output Location. If, for some reason, you want to include that file in the catalogue then you must specifically import that file. I don't believe Capture One has an "add to catalogue" option like Lightroom.
On the other hand if you use "Edit With" say Photoshop the resulting TIFF or whatever is saved in the catalogue. On the other hand if you use "Open With" say Photoshop the result is not saved in the catlogue.
You can use "Edit With" to generate a TIFF or JPEG in the catalogue, simply close the application that "Edit With" pointed at without doing anything. A convoluted work round but OK for the odd jpeg or tiff version you might want to store in the catalogue.

Dave
User avatar
David532
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 5:31 pm
Location: Thornbury, Uk

Re: processed photo not in catalog

Postby Jim MSP » Wed Jan 30, 2019 7:58 pm

David532 wrote:If you are using a process recipe then, no, the jpeg, TIFF, or whatever is saved where you specify in Output Location. If, for some reason, you want to include that file in the catalogue then you must specifically import that file. I don't believe Capture One has an "add to catalogue" option like Lightroom.
On the other hand if you use "Edit With" say Photoshop the resulting TIFF or whatever is saved in the catalogue. On the other hand if you use "Open With" say Photoshop the result is not saved in the catlogue.
You can use "Edit With" to generate a TIFF or JPEG in the catalogue, simply close the application that "Edit With" pointed at without doing anything. A convoluted work round but OK for the odd jpeg or tiff version you might want to store in the catalogue.

Dave


Thanks for the response. I certainly cannot find any "add to catalog" option either. The reimport step costs some time as I have to then go find the folder, usually a subfolder of the image folder. My workflow for all the various things I do assumes that I can keep track of all the jpegs or Tiffs that I output. I was hoping to avoid a 3rd party DAM but it looks like I will need one. Right now, I am using the Lightroom Library which does a decent job as a Photo DAM.
I may give iMatch a look and a trial run.
Jim
Windows 10 Professional x64
i7 -8700 CPU @3.2GHz,
SSD , Physical Memory (RAM) 16.00 GB
CO 12 Pro, LR Classic
Jim MSP
 
Posts: 665
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 5:20 pm

Re: processed photo not in catalog

Postby IanS » Thu Jan 31, 2019 11:14 am

Jim MSP wrote:
David532 wrote:If you are using a process recipe then, no, the jpeg, TIFF, or whatever is saved where you specify in Output Location. If, for some reason, you want to include that file in the catalogue then you must specifically import that file. I don't believe Capture One has an "add to catalogue" option like Lightroom.
On the other hand if you use "Edit With" say Photoshop the resulting TIFF or whatever is saved in the catalogue. On the other hand if you use "Open With" say Photoshop the result is not saved in the catlogue.
You can use "Edit With" to generate a TIFF or JPEG in the catalogue, simply close the application that "Edit With" pointed at without doing anything. A convoluted work round but OK for the odd jpeg or tiff version you might want to store in the catalogue.

Dave


Thanks for the response. I certainly cannot find any "add to catalog" option either. The reimport step costs some time as I have to then go find the folder, usually a subfolder of the image folder. My workflow for all the various things I do assumes that I can keep track of all the jpegs or Tiffs that I output. I was hoping to avoid a 3rd party DAM but it looks like I will need one. Right now, I am using the Lightroom Library which does a decent job as a Photo DAM.
I may give iMatch a look and a trial run.


You could try adding your output subfolder to the catalogue you can then use the "synchronise folder" command to effectively import any files you put in this subfolder.

Alternatively you could work in session mode with its output, selects, trash subfolders and then import the session into your catalogue when you have finished working on the images. Everything would then show up in your catalogue including key words, ratings etc added in the session. You can configure the session folders to your own requirements and save them as a template for future work. There is thread on session organisation on DPR that might be useful if you are not familiar with sessions:

https://www.dpreview.com/forums/thread/4355557

For me working in sessions mode gives me the best of both worlds. Simply create the session and dump the files into the capture folder and process them, no importing necessary. Then at some date in the future import them into an "archive" catalogue.

Ian
IanS
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:46 pm

Re: processed photo not in catalog

Postby Jim MSP » Thu Jan 31, 2019 3:58 pm

IanS wrote:
Jim MSP wrote:......

Thanks for the response. I certainly cannot find any "add to catalog" option either. The reimport step costs some time as I have to then go find the folder, usually a subfolder of the image folder. My workflow for all the various things I do assumes that I can keep track of all the jpegs or Tiffs that I output. I was hoping to avoid a 3rd party DAM but it looks like I will need one. Right now, I am using the Lightroom Library which does a decent job as a Photo DAM.
I may give iMatch a look and a trial run.


You could try adding your output subfolder to the catalogue you can then use the "synchronise folder" command to effectively import any files you put in this subfolder.

Alternatively you could work in session mode with its output, selects, trash subfolders and then import the session into your catalogue when you have finished working on the images. Everything would then show up in your catalogue including key words, ratings etc added in the session. You can configure the session folders to your own requirements and save them as a template for future work. There is thread on session organisation on DPR that might be useful if you are not familiar with sessions:

https://www.dpreview.com/forums/thread/4355557

For me working in sessions mode gives me the best of both worlds. Simply create the session and dump the files into the capture folder and process them, no importing necessary. Then at some date in the future import them into an "archive" catalogue.

Ian


Thanks. I had used sessions with CO through version 7. I also used Media Pro as a DAM, holding out high hope for it. But when I realized that Media Pro was going to fail, I moved on to Lightroom full time with its Photo Dam they call Library. I am back with CO now (part time) for a few reasons, and had hoped that the catalog was a decent DAM. It has improved, but it is not there yet.
I did read your thread, and even responded to it. It might be a solution, but not ideal for me.

I may have to go back to Sessions, especially if I conclude that 3rd party DAM will serve my needs.
That said, I have not tried importing sessions into the CO catalog yet. It still appears to be a clunky solution to me.
Jim
Windows 10 Professional x64
i7 -8700 CPU @3.2GHz,
SSD , Physical Memory (RAM) 16.00 GB
CO 12 Pro, LR Classic
Jim MSP
 
Posts: 665
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 5:20 pm

Re: processed photo not in catalog

Postby Jim MSP » Fri Feb 01, 2019 6:10 pm

I have just started a trial with iMatch as a DAM for Capture One 12.

It turns out iMatch can "open" a file in CO12. It behaves like an import, as it places the file in the new subfolder I exported to and it appears in the Catalog.
Then, within CO12, I can sync that new folder, and pick up all the processed files that were in it.

One small issue - in iMatch I can't "open " more than one file at a time from the new folder. I don't know if it is iMatch issue, or a CO issue. I suspect the latter.
Jim
Windows 10 Professional x64
i7 -8700 CPU @3.2GHz,
SSD , Physical Memory (RAM) 16.00 GB
CO 12 Pro, LR Classic
Jim MSP
 
Posts: 665
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 5:20 pm

Re: processed photo not in catalog

Postby Ian3 » Fri Feb 01, 2019 7:17 pm

Jim MSP wrote:Then, within CO12, I can sync that new folder, and pick up all the processed files that were in it.

So can't you just sync the folder to which CO12 had processed the file anyway?

(I agree that it is not very convenient. When I first started using a catalog having only used sessions, it took a bit of getting used to that images I output didn't automatically appear in the catalog, whereas I was used to them automatically appearing in the Output folder of a session. I still start off with sessions, import the images into my catalog when I have basically finished work on the session, and only end up generating output from the catalog if I have second thoughts, or need some output file I had not originally created. I have to remember to sync the output folder. A facility to check a box to automatically add output files to the catalog would be good - I can feel an enhancement request coming on.)

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2422
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: processed photo not in catalog

Postby Jim MSP » Fri Feb 01, 2019 7:55 pm

Ian3 wrote:
Jim MSP wrote:Then, within CO12, I can sync that new folder, and pick up all the processed files that were in it.

So can't you just sync the folder to which CO12 had processed the file anyway?

......

Ian


After I process a photo, I find that no matter where I output it to, original image folder, new folder or a subfolder of the image folder, the new photo does not get added to the catalog. If I process it to the image folder, I can than sync the image folder and it appears.
If I process it to a new folder, such a child of the image folder, the child (and photo) does not appear in the CO Catalog. Syncing the parent folder does not get the child to show. I can get this child folder to appear in the CO catalog via an "open" photo in CO using iMatch.
Jim
Windows 10 Professional x64
i7 -8700 CPU @3.2GHz,
SSD , Physical Memory (RAM) 16.00 GB
CO 12 Pro, LR Classic
Jim MSP
 
Posts: 665
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 5:20 pm


Return to Capture One 12.x Software for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron