White squares in my picture in black and white, [Fuji ?]

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x for Windows

White squares in my picture in black and white, [Fuji ?]

Postby CCWH » Sun Dec 02, 2018 7:07 pm

Hi,

I have an issue with Capture One 12 - (Windows 10 - 1809). Image processed with CO 12 engine.
When i developp my Fuji RAW file i can see white blocks/squares in my pictures.

Image

This bug is visible when i zoom at 100% too.
I use a computer with AMD CPU and AMD graphic card. When i deselect hardware acceleration the problem is the same.
I have tested the same RAW file with the same settings on my other computer Intel i7 CPU and Nvidia graphic card (hardware acceleration off) and i have no bug.
When i deselect B&W i dont have this bug on my AMD computer.

In my recent memory i have seen this bug one time with Capture One 11.3 too on my AMD computer.

What can i do to fix this issue ?
Last edited by CCWH on Mon Dec 03, 2018 7:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
CCWH
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 6:43 pm
Location: Mulhouse - France

Re: White squares in my picture in black and white, Fuji ?

Postby Christian Gruner » Sun Dec 02, 2018 8:15 pm

Please contact our Support team, be sure include the following:
- raw file with adjustments
- recipe
- log files
- resulting bitmap file
Test-Manager, Capture One, Phase One A/S
Christian Gruner
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1816
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:48 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: White squares in my picture in black and white, [Fuji ?]

Postby CCWH » Mon Dec 03, 2018 7:48 am

Hi,

Ok done for support case.
I need to prepare the RAW file + settings and the full-res JPEG file.
User avatar
CCWH
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 6:43 pm
Location: Mulhouse - France

Re: White squares in my picture in black and white, [Fuji ?]

Postby Christian Gruner » Mon Dec 03, 2018 9:33 am

CCWH wrote:Hi,

Ok done for support case.
I need to prepare the RAW file + settings and the full-res JPEG file.


Thanks, sounds good!
Test-Manager, Capture One, Phase One A/S
Christian Gruner
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1816
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:48 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: White squares in my picture in black and white, [Fuji ?]

Postby JimCorenman » Thu Dec 27, 2018 1:47 am

Christian,

Same problem-- little white squares in a B/W from a Canon 5D mk4 raw, appear randomly on screen when the color-sensitivity sliders are adjusted, lots of them in a saved jpg. Win-7, Intel processors (dual Xeon), hardware accel turned off.

Do you have enough or would more files help?

Thanks, Jim
JimCorenman
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 11:16 pm

Re: White squares in my picture in black and white, [Fuji ?]

Postby NN252972UL » Thu Dec 27, 2018 10:00 pm

Reduce in the "level" the "255" level. But the upper "255" level on same line where is RED BLUE GREEN RGB written. Helped for me with Canon EOS 5D Mark IV

Ciao Stefan
NN252972UL
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 3:54 pm

Re: White squares in my picture in black and white, [Fuji ?]

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sun Dec 30, 2018 10:56 am

@Jim and @Stefan,

It is best to report your findings in a support case as well.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9467
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: White squares in my picture in black and white, [Fuji ?]

Postby JimCorenman » Mon Dec 31, 2018 9:17 pm

NN252972UL wrote:Reduce in the "level" the "255" level. But the upper "255" level on same line where is RED BLUE GREEN RGB written. Helped for me with Canon EOS 5D Mark IV

Ciao Stefan


Thanks. I tried that and it moved the squares round, but didn't eliminate them. Anything I change-- levels, curves, zoom-- causes a different pattern-- but only in the sky, as yours appeared to be. Very odd.
JimCorenman
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 11:16 pm

Re: White squares in my picture in black and white, [Fuji ?]

Postby JimCorenman » Mon Dec 31, 2018 9:25 pm

Paul_Steunebrink wrote:It is best to report your findings in a support case as well.


Thanks, did that along with submitting files. They acknowledged the problem, and are hopefully working on it.

Cheers, Jim
JimCorenman
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 11:16 pm

Re: White squares in my picture in black and white, [Fuji ?]

Postby CCWH » Sat Jan 05, 2019 1:00 pm

JimCorenman wrote:Christian,

Same problem-- little white squares in a B/W from a Canon 5D mk4 raw, appear randomly on screen when the color-sensitivity sliders are adjusted, lots of them in a saved jpg. Win-7, Intel processors (dual Xeon), hardware accel turned off.
[...]


Hi,

What kind of GPU card did you use ?
User avatar
CCWH
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 6:43 pm
Location: Mulhouse - France

Re: White squares in my picture in black and white, [Fuji ?]

Postby JimCorenman » Sun Jan 06, 2019 7:17 pm

CCWH wrote:What kind of GPU card did you use ?


Disabled-- "Hardware acceleration" set to "Never" in Preferences. I also tried "Auto", same thing-- but I am not sure my GPU and/or drivers support OpenCL, it is an older nVidia card. I haven't dug into that yet, it would be an easy upgrade if there weren't so many choices...

It does seem processor-related, the OP here reported the problem with AMD, my trouble is on a HP workstation with dual Intel Xeon's. Same files and same adjustments on my laptop work fine.

Cheers, Jim
JimCorenman
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 11:16 pm

Re: White squares in my picture in black and white, [Fuji ?]

Postby Cahokia » Mon Jan 07, 2019 4:12 pm

Probably this helps from Capture ONE 11 user forum (because was allready a problem in version 11) :

viewtopic.php?f=72&t=28835

go to the last reply
.....I noticed, that the blocks disappear when the luminance in the noise reduction tool is set to zero.....


Ciao Stefan
Cahokia
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 5:28 pm

Re: White squares in my picture in black and white, [Fuji ?]

Postby JimCorenman » Mon Jan 07, 2019 9:19 pm

Cahokia wrote:Probably this helps from Capture ONE 11 user forum (because was allready a problem in version 11) :
...


Thanks Stefan, very interesting... And a problem from before C11 based on a comment there.

Indeed, setting Luminance noise-reduction to zero eliminates the white boxes! At a setting of 5 they are gray and barely visible, and as the Luminance-NR setting is increased they get brighter and more numerous.

So the smoother the image, the more artifacts. Yet when I set Luminance-NR to 100 (lots of white boxes), then add grain, there is no change to the boxes. This must have to do with the order in which the various settings are applied. There's got to be a clue.

I also updated the video-card drivers, that enabled hardware acceleration but otherwise had no effect. So it's not a GPU (or lack-of-GPU) issue.

Anything that changes the displayed image moves the boxes around. For example zoom in and pan even a small amount, the image is redrawn with the boxes all shifted. It only happens in areas of relatively little tonal variation (cloudy sky), so setting noise-reduction to zero makes some sense. But not adding grain. Hmmm.....

Cheers, Jim
JimCorenman
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 11:16 pm

Re: White squares in my picture in black and white, [Fuji ?]

Postby CCWH » Fri Feb 01, 2019 11:17 am

This bug was not fixed with the Capture 12.0.1 release. :?

A bad news... :(
User avatar
CCWH
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 6:43 pm
Location: Mulhouse - France

Re: White squares in my picture in black and white, [Fuji ?]

Postby NNN635018233259472077 » Fri Feb 01, 2019 5:18 pm

CCWH wrote:This bug was not fixed with the Capture 12.0.1 release. :?

A bad news... :(

I think I had the same problem too. Did you do a complete uninstall? I mean delete every folder that says Phase One, or Capture One? I would use a program like Iobit Uninstall to remove the registry entries too. I had an issue that when I added a layer, it would go completely black or white (I can't remember) Of course I was told to do a clean video install, and when that didn't work I did a Capture One uninstall and reinstall, but that didn't work either. That's when I did a full ininstall and looked for every folder and deleted them all. After that, I reinstalled CO and it asked me for my activation so I new I was back to square one and the issues was resolved. You might want to try that too and see if it helps.

Paul
NNN635018233259472077
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 8:22 pm

Next

Return to Capture One 12.x Software for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest