Bug with Fill layer mask

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x for Mac

Bug with Fill layer mask

Postby Isywybad » Tue Oct 22, 2019 6:54 pm

Hello, hello,

I am having a bug with fill layer on C1 12.

When I am creating a new fill layer and show it, It doesn't cover all the pictures. Using a brush to finish it doesn't work either. Any idea ?

It s an older session that I upgrade to c1 12. Raw files from a canon.

I would like to put an image but no understand yet how to do it. :?
Isywybad
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 5:38 pm

Re: Bug with Fill layer mask

Postby tenmangu81 » Tue Oct 22, 2019 10:14 pm

Hi,

Which type of lens do you use ? Do you observe this effect with all your lenses ?
Robert
tenmangu81
 
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:33 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Bug with Fill layer mask

Postby Isywybad » Wed Oct 23, 2019 5:16 pm

hello Robert,

Sorry for the delay.

That's so weird. Just reopening the session and now it's working.

It was shot on a 5d marki III with a 70-200 mm.

Would be happy to share a pictures to show what it did but not sure how to post a picture on the forum.
Isywybad
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 5:38 pm

Re: Bug with Fill layer mask

Postby Eric Nepean » Wed Oct 23, 2019 7:21 pm

A new layer doesn't have any mask at all.

After creating a new layer, if you want trhe mask to cover everything, you must right click on the layer and select Fill Mask

Now the Mask should cover everything, but the mask is not shown.

To make the mask visible you must left click and hold on the brush symbol, which drops a menu, and here you can select Always Display Mask

Now you should see the red mask covering everything.

Alternatively pressing the letter M on the keyboard should toggle Always Display Mask

If all of this doen't show a red Mask, open Capture One preferences, select the Appearances tab, at the bottom click the Mask Color setting. Check that the color is set to red, and about 40% opacity.
Eric Nepean
 
Posts: 615
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:02 am
Location: Ottawa

Re: Bug with Fill layer mask

Postby Ian3 » Wed Oct 23, 2019 7:58 pm

You can create a new layer with a mask from the outset. Click and hold the new layer button and choose new filled layer.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 3091
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England


Return to Capture One 12.x Software for Mac



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest