Edith with... doesen't work

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x for Mac

Edith with... doesen't work

Postby NNN636441029796089229 » Wed Jan 23, 2019 7:26 pm

Hi guys,
after C1 Pro 12.0.1 update I can't edit image with Photoshop. I choose "Edit with..." --> Photoshop but Edit button doesen't work and it's gray.

Any solution?

Image
NNN636441029796089229
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 2:29 pm
Location: Parma - Italy

Re: Edith with... doesen't work

Postby tenmangu81 » Wed Jan 23, 2019 8:01 pm

Works with me.....
Robert
tenmangu81
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:33 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Edith with... doesen't work

Postby ben_US » Wed Jan 23, 2019 9:17 pm

Best option here is to create a tech support case (via the link in my profile) and send us your log files, which can be generated via the Scripts > Get Logs option.
Please make a support case for Technical Support with Capture One software:
http://support.phaseone.com and click on Contact Support, then select Technical Support.
ben_US
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 9:51 pm
Location: New York, USA

Re: Edith with... doesen't work

Postby HansKnikman » Sun Jan 27, 2019 12:10 am

same problem here. Button is also greyed out. I can work around it by choosing "open with" the file is opened with ACR first, but I can open it in PS from that screen. File types (tif, new, raf) does make a difference for this. But rather irritating this. Opened a support case too.
HansKnikman
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 3:36 pm

Re: Edith with... doesen't work

Postby tenmangu81 » Sun Jan 27, 2019 12:35 pm

Did you check that in Capture One -> Preferences -> plugins, the software you want you edit with is cross checked ?
tenmangu81
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:33 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Edith with... doesen't work

Postby NN635474409259858255UL » Sat Feb 02, 2019 7:42 pm

I have the same problem... It's imposible use Edith with. Plus when I open Edit with, I see only one last used program. If I want to use another, I have to find it ... I've seen several of the programs when I've used C1 before ...
NN635474409259858255UL
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:06 pm

Re: Edith with... doesen't work

Postby tenmangu81 » Sat Feb 02, 2019 9:00 pm

NN635474409259858255UL wrote:I have the same problem... It's imposible use Edith with. Plus when I open Edit with, I see only one last used program. If I want to use another, I have to find it ... I've seen several of the programs when I've used C1 before ...


You just have to go to "Capture One" -> "Preferences" in the main bar menu -> "Plugins" and there you have a list of all the applications/softwares you can add. Once you have checked the ones you like, they will appear in the list of "Edit with....".
Cheers,
Robert
tenmangu81
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:33 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Edith with... doesen't work

Postby ShaneB » Sun Feb 03, 2019 1:12 am

I had a similar problem. All of a sudden, C1 wouldn't allow edit with - until I checked preferences and made the appropriate selection.

The thing is: I hadn't changed my preferences. One day Edit with Affinity Photo worked - the next day it didn't!
Shane Baker
Perth, Western Australia
User avatar
ShaneB
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 3:20 pm
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Re: Edith with... doesen't work

Postby NN635474409259858255UL » Sun Feb 03, 2019 9:43 am

heureca :-) In Preferences/Plugin there is Open with menu 1.0.0. I checked the PS2019 and Aleien Skin fields and now everything works...
NN635474409259858255UL
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:06 pm

Re: Edith with... doesen't work

Postby bkgs » Sun Feb 03, 2019 4:46 pm

Make sure that Spotlight indexing is enabled. Otherwise the Open With menu in the Plugins preferences does not get populated. Then make sure you check the desired application in the Preference. A restart will be needed after making these changes.
bkgs
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:25 pm

Re: Edith with... doesen't work

Postby NNN636177822727143930 » Sun Feb 10, 2019 4:36 pm

I followed that instuctions but the "allowed Applications" in the plugin prefences stay empty (MacOS 10.14.3)

any clue?

regards
juergen
NNN636177822727143930
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 11:11 pm

Re: Edith with... doesen't work

Postby tenmangu81 » Sun Feb 10, 2019 7:23 pm

Is it completely empty ?
You should have something like that:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ohkgxs6zlbwud ... 0.jpg?dl=0

If not, you can try to add ('+' sign at the bottom left) your favorites apps.
tenmangu81
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:33 pm
Location: Paris, France


Return to Capture One 12.x Software for Mac



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests