Backup fail - "Try again"

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x for Mac

Backup fail - "Try again"

Postby Marc PK » Wed Dec 19, 2018 12:39 am

I back up my files every hour or less; however, my last hour's work could not be backed up. System says "try again"... I verified the Catalog and it says OK. When I shut down the computer and restart, the Catalog opens again normally - except I still can't backup.. Should I restore my catalogue with my last backup ? I dare not continue to work until I can backup. What do you recommend ?
Marc
Marc PK
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 5:12 am

Re: Backup fail - "Try again"

Postby Ian3 » Wed Dec 19, 2018 10:04 am

Tell us more. Has C1 ever been able to back up your catalog? Where is it set to save the backups? Does it succeed if you temporarily change the backup location to somewhere else?

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2375
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Backup fail - "Try again"

Postby Marc PK » Wed Dec 19, 2018 10:41 am

C1 has always backed up catalogues. However, I have always given backups a different path than the one designated by C1 on an external hard drive and this has always worked well (over 50 different catalogues and 200,000 pictures). This particular catalogue (over 15 GB with circa 4000 referenced 25MB RAW files) has been backed up well over a hundred times since I created it. It started behaving strangely last night.
Marc
Marc PK
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 5:12 am

Re: Backup fail - "Try again"

Postby Ian3 » Wed Dec 19, 2018 11:40 am

I think it's worth trying getting it to do a backup to your local drive, and see whether it works. That way you could determine whether the problem is with Capture One or with something like permissions on the external drive.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2375
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Backup fail - "Try again"

Postby adrianchapman » Wed Dec 19, 2018 12:31 pm

Just a long shot, but if your backups are on an external volume, as mine are, then was the volume set to "ignore ownership permissions"? This setting can sometimes get changed and can cause all sorts of mayhem.
adrianchapman
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 12:37 am

Re: Backup fail - "Try again"

Postby Marc PK » Wed Dec 19, 2018 1:27 pm

I just completed Disk Checks on both my main external disk as well as my back up disk. Repairs were done on both and now everything appears normal again. I can backup... Just wasted 5 hours trying to figure this out; I will henceforth conduct disk checks every month...
Marc
Marc PK
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 5:12 am

Re: Backup fail - "Try again"

Postby adrianchapman » Wed Dec 19, 2018 6:24 pm

Marc PK wrote:I just completed Disk Checks on both my main external disk as well as my back up disk. Repairs were done on both and now everything appears normal again. I can backup... Just wasted 5 hours trying to figure this out; I will henceforth conduct disk checks every month...

I run Disk Warrior on all relevant disks once a month and as my Users directories and backups are on a pair of Raid 5 Thunderbays running under SoftRAID I now also do a weekly validate too.
adrianchapman
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 12:37 am


Return to Capture One 12.x Software for Mac



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests