Spot, Clone and Heal

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x for Mac

Spot, Clone and Heal

Postby Marc PK » Mon Dec 17, 2018 6:32 pm

I noticed, with CO 12, that after editing a photo and then wanting to Remove a Spot or add a layer to Clone or Heal that I have a mismatch in ajustements; the Spot, Clone and Heal tools will automatically fetch the initial photo, not the adjusted one. As a result these three tools have to be Applied PRIOR any other changes to the Picture... I did not have this in prior versions...
Marc
Marc PK
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 5:12 am

Re: Spot, Clone and Heal

Postby Marc PK » Tue Dec 18, 2018 12:36 pm

I deleted CO12 and reloaded it; it works fine...
Marc
Marc PK
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 5:12 am

Re: Spot, Clone and Heal

Postby NN634457431486789123UL » Thu Apr 25, 2019 12:07 am

Noticed the same thing with the Spot Removal. Reinstalled Capture One but the problem persist. The spot are remove but the brush stroke is slightly visible: very light tonality mismatch in some cases but especially the fine pixel texture is not respected.
A repair layer with the heal tool seems to work better.
Anybody else is being this?
NN634457431486789123UL
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:14 am

Re: Spot, Clone and Heal

Postby NN636918765519651974UL » Fri Apr 26, 2019 10:59 am

Yup for me too deleting and reloading worked fine...Its complicated and bit strange if deleting and reloading doesn't works in your system myccpay.com
NN636918765519651974UL
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:55 pm


Return to Capture One 12.x Software for Mac



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest