C2 v11 license disabled?

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x for Mac

C2 v11 license disabled?

Postby NN636271034717228928UL » Fri Dec 07, 2018 6:50 pm

I was running C1 12 in trial and Fuji Express mode and attempted now to start C1 11 with a legit licence, but got an error box that this license had been disabled??

In order to load my session, I had to license v12, originally I have a case open to return the license. Else no access to the session and images.

Thank you, Phase One. I guess you have lots of room for improvement in many areas. Start with quality, next is pricing.
NN636271034717228928UL
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:24 pm

Re: C2 v11 license disabled?

Postby tenmangu81 » Fri Dec 07, 2018 8:11 pm

Hi,

Did you by chance open simultaneously both versions 11 and 12 ? In that case, Capture One says that you can't.
Otherwise, the best would be to directly contact the support.
tenmangu81
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:33 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: C2 v11 license disabled?

Postby Ian3 » Fri Dec 07, 2018 8:41 pm

Once you have purchased v12, you need to use your v12 licence number for v11 too, not your original v11 licence number. But as tenmangu81 says, you can't open both at the same time.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2365
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: C2 v11 license disabled?

Postby NN636271034717228928UL » Fri Dec 07, 2018 9:27 pm

My v12 license was not activated, so my belief is that my v11 license should work.
NN636271034717228928UL
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:24 pm

Re: C2 v11 license disabled?

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Fri Dec 07, 2018 9:46 pm

NN636271034717228928UL wrote:My v12 license was not activated, so my belief is that my v11 license should work.

If I understand you correctly, you had a CO Pro 11 license and upgraded to 12. You pay the upgrade fee when you trade in your old 11 key and receive a new 12 key.

Trading in your old key means it will instantly be disabled. If you like to be able to continue working with CO 11, just activate it with the new key. CO keys work on older releases too.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9465
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: C2 v11 license disabled?

Postby SFA » Fri Dec 07, 2018 10:12 pm

NN636271034717228928UL wrote:I was running C1 12 in trial and Fuji Express mode and attempted now to start C1 11 with a legit licence, but got an error box that this license had been disabled??

In order to load my session, I had to license v12, originally I have a case open to return the license. Else no access to the session and images.

Thank you, Phase One. I guess you have lots of room for improvement in many areas. Start with quality, next is pricing.


If you have the problem that for some reason trialling V12 has de-activated V11 you have some things to consider.

Firstly in Express mode, being a free program, in trial mode it is quite likely that you could inadvertently "activated" that V12 version. If you also worked with an existing catalogue I would imagine that the catalogue will have been converted to V12 and therefore V11 will not be able to open it. This conversion, assuming that is what happened, should have created a backup of the V11 version of the catalogue as a precaution shouod you find a need to revert - as indeed you do.

If you have activated Free v12 Express on your machine the activation code for V11 will likely have been replaced on the licence checking server.

If you log in to your Phase One account you have the control to de-activate the installation(s) of C1. So you should be able to de-activate the Express version of V12.

Having done that you should be able to re-activate V11 with your original V11 activation key.

The original V11 catalogue, assuming you converted it to V12, can be recovered from the saved copy by renaming it to remove the naming convention change added to create the saved version.

However, if you have purchased an unnecessary full licence because you do not intend to use V12 a V12 activation key will have been created for you and this will supersede your V11 licence but can be used to run the V11 version.

Undoing that transaction may not be the easiest business process in the world for a number of reasons.

I'm not sure why you thought it would be necessary to license V12 and then attempt to unlicense it later. Was this advise provided by someone you spoke to?

Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 6094
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: C2 v11 license disabled?

Postby NN636271034717228928UL » Fri Dec 07, 2018 10:53 pm

And I am sure all this is well documented, just me not reading the manuals, right?
NN636271034717228928UL
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:24 pm

Re: C2 v11 license disabled?

Postby SFA » Sat Dec 08, 2018 1:10 am

NN636271034717228928UL wrote:And I am sure all this is well documented, just me not reading the manuals, right?


Probably not since as a sequence it is likely unexpected.

However there are several useful Knowledge Base documents under the Support tab at the top of the Phase One web site main page and also linked from the Resource Hub screen. The FAQ section would be the starting point and the top items on the list (at least as I type this) are related to activation and de-activation.

Much of this is also mentioned in the on-line User Guide.

(I mention this mainly for the benefit of those who may come across this thread/post in the future since the information is, sadly, of little help to you just now.)

As I recall the information about what happens if you open a catalogue or session that is from an older version of C1 than you are currently using is provided in an advice box when you open the catalogue or session.

(Again, this is of no interest to you now but may help someone else in the future.)

As for you unwanted licence purchase reversal - systems are not always helpful with unusual situations.

Recently my Electricity and Gas supplier asked me to provide meter readings and then sent a human to read the meter just as I was about to do it myself. The man either misread or mis-entered the number for the electricity meter in his portable communications device.

A few day later the invoice arrived and showed an "Estimated" code for the Electricity value. The amount was close enough to accept the invoice. The next day a replacement invoice arrived with the Electricity reading, now showing as a reading not an estimate, reduced by 900 units. That triggered an automatic recalculation back across the two previous invoices, complicated as usual by price changes and likely messing up of any future Estimated usage values for years to come.

I called them and asked them to simply reverse that unexpected and unwanted recalculation. They said it could not be done. This from part of a very large multi-national company and its no-doubt very expensive computer system. Just a simple transaction reversal - no concerns about activation keys and their recovery/security/replacement for previous version.

It's amazing how difficult apparently simple things can become.

I'm sure you will see a resolution to your saga soon.

Grant





As for your
SFA
 
Posts: 6094
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: C2 v11 license disabled?

Postby JTalbertPhoto » Sat Dec 08, 2018 2:24 am

One question for you regarding your V11 license.

Did you log into your Phase One account and go to software licenses and look at for your V11 license ?

I am not sure if this would work for you the same for me with me C 12 license. But when I click on active license, and go to activation history, I have an option to reset my activations. Do you have that option to use C11 again?
Jeff Talbert
@JTalbertPhoto
Nikon D750 , Capture One 12, converter from Lightroom. Mac OS 10.14.1
JTalbertPhoto
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2018 11:49 pm
Location: McLean VA

Re: C2 v11 license disabled?

Postby NN636271034717228928UL » Sat Dec 08, 2018 12:49 pm

Before activation of v12, the v11 license was not visible. The v12 one now is, if I reset activations, still no v11 license.

Guess that is a perfect excuse for Phaseone not to reimburse. Note: I opened the case on Dec 3rd and had no reply, but had to work with my photos. So i blame this fully on inadequate support to be honest.
NN636271034717228928UL
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:24 pm

Re: C2 v11 license disabled?

Postby SFA » Sat Dec 08, 2018 2:39 pm

NN636271034717228928UL wrote:Before activation of v12, the v11 license was not visible. The v12 one now is, if I reset activations, still no v11 license.

Guess that is a perfect excuse for Phaseone not to reimburse. Note: I opened the case on Dec 3rd and had no reply, but had to work with my photos. So i blame this fully on inadequate support to be honest.


So was the V11 licence not visible AFTER purchase of the V12 licence or was that the situation after you trialed V12 but before you purchased?

The reason I am curious is that when I installed the first V12 beta my V11 activation was deactivated. At the time I did not bother to look up the activation key as it allowed me to run V11 in trial mode. When the "trial" expired I logged in and discovered I did not need to look up the V11 key as it was still "on file" so I could just reactivate V11. I have not yet placed an order for V12 so the V11 key is still my active key.

In your case if you had already purchased V12 the key had been updated. V12 keys can be used for earlier versions of C1 so you can use it to run V11.

Presumably to reverse your purchase requires a coordinated approach to both credit the amount paid (if that is deemed acceptable in the circumstances - and I mention that only as part of the process not as any form of judgement about whether it is an expectation.) AND at the same time make sure a V11 activation key is available. That may require manual intervention to generate the key since there is no longer (as far as we know) an option to purchase a V11 licence and the automated activation key issuing process that goes with it.

I can sympathise with your frustration. My recent experiences with other companies, notably one of the banks I use, has led me to conclude that modern systems, especially any that deal with money transactions across many countries, have become extremely complex, restricted and overly complicated to manage efficiently. I have no idea if that contributes to delays in obtaining results but it seems to be at least on of the factors involved. Perhaps it is a factor here along with what is likely a very busy period for the team as Phase One.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 6094
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: C2 v11 license disabled?

Postby NN636271034717228928UL » Mon Dec 10, 2018 10:15 am

Just for the record: the ticket is now 7 days old without support even touching it. Go figure...
NN636271034717228928UL
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:24 pm

Re: C2 v11 license disabled?

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Mon Dec 10, 2018 1:35 pm

NN636271034717228928UL wrote:Just for the record: the ticket is now 7 days old without support even touching it. Go figure...

Have you checked online (login)? Or is this from monitoring your email only?
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9465
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: C2 v11 license disabled?

Postby VAD. » Mon Dec 10, 2018 10:53 pm

There is a total mess with licencess and the free versions. Had C10 licencence and downloaded the Fuji free version.
The only option what I get at Fuji version start was ONLY the possibility to upgrade from PRO10 to PRO11.
VAD.
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 1:29 am

Re: C2 v11 license disabled?

Postby NN636271034717228928UL » Tue Dec 11, 2018 11:14 am

Now didn't we expect this, of course i HAD to activate v12 as v11 was deactivated:


Hi - thanks for writing and sorry for the delay in answering you. We hade many cases from our customers and your case we did see the first post was written in December 3rd. However - sicne you updated your answer and asked for a reply - the case did renew the date on oyr side to the latest request from you on December 7th. This is why we did not answer until now - sorry for that.

Anyway - we have seen your purchase - however we cannot refund the purchase sicne you did activate the license and one a license is activate we cannot take it back or cancel the purchase. the license is not activate in our systems and servers and activation server - we cannot redo this on your side - therefore we cannot refund your purchase.

However we hope you will enjoy Capture One and all it's features and the best image core on the planet for image processing.

Thanks for using our software and please feel welcome to write us again.

Phase One Support
NN636271034717228928UL
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:24 pm

Next

Return to Capture One 12.x Software for Mac



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: NN635680879799322049UL and 4 guests