Cannot select images

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x for Mac

Cannot select images

Postby NNN636507601734752239 » Wed Sep 04, 2019 6:59 pm

Something happened to my Capture One for Sony. Suddenly something happened and I cannot switch between shots. As soon as I move mouse to the image I want to edit, it turns into a weird large arrow that points to left bottom side. That is very annoying. I can still switch between images if I switch to another application and then click on an image, but then I can only change selected image using keyboard arrows. Actually when I was typing this message, I managed to somehow switch to a "normal" mouse arrow, but then it switched back. I cannot find a specific reason why this happens. Can someone help me, please? It is very annoying. I tried to restart Capture One, restart my Mac, but nothing helps.
NNN636507601734752239
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 3:41 pm

Re: Cannot select images

Postby NNN636507601734752239 » Wed Sep 11, 2019 4:15 pm

Any idea what can be wrong? It's very annoying that I cannot use mouse to move between images.
NNN636507601734752239
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 3:41 pm

Re: Cannot select images

Postby tenmangu81 » Wed Sep 11, 2019 5:59 pm

Hi,

What about the other applications ? As it looks to be more an OS issue than a misfunctioning of Capture One.
Robert
tenmangu81
 
Posts: 816
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:33 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Cannot select images

Postby NNN636507601734752239 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:21 am

tenmangu81 wrote:What about the other applications ? As it looks to be more an OS issue than a misfunctioning of Capture One.
Robert

Why does it look like an OS issue? Cursor shape and image selection is handled by the application.
NNN636507601734752239
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 3:41 pm

Re: Cannot select images

Postby tenmangu81 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 10:21 am

NNN636507601734752239 wrote:
tenmangu81 wrote:What about the other applications ? As it looks to be more an OS issue than a misfunctioning of Capture One.
Robert

Why does it look like an OS issue? Cursor shape and image selection is handled by the application.


It seems to me that cursor shape and location is managed by the OS, and image selection by C1.
But maybe I misunderstand what you mean by "cursor" ?
tenmangu81
 
Posts: 816
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:33 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Cannot select images

Postby NNN636507601734752239 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 11:14 am

tenmangu81 wrote:
NNN636507601734752239 wrote:Why does it look like an OS issue? Cursor shape and image selection is handled by the application.


It seems to me that cursor shape and location is managed by the OS, and image selection by C1.
But maybe I misunderstand what you mean by "cursor" ?


Nope. An application manages cursor shape. Unfortunately I cannot attach an image here, but here is how cursor is set:
Code: Select all
- (void)mouseEntered:(NSEvent *)event
  {
   [super mouseEntered:event];
   [[NSCursor pointingHandCursor] set];
  }

- (void)mouseExited:(NSEvent *)event
  {
   [super mouseExited:event];
   [[NSCursor arrowCursor] set];
  }

However I cannot even find the shape that I see in the standard cursor enumerator https://developer.apple.com/documentati ... t/nscursor It's probably a custom one created by PhaseOne.
NNN636507601734752239
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 3:41 pm

Re: Cannot select images

Postby tenmangu81 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 11:39 am

My cursor in Capture One (for selection) is exactly the same, generic, as the one I have in any other application or when I move the mouse in this forum page, for instance :?:
tenmangu81
 
Posts: 816
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:33 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Cannot select images

Postby NNN636507601734752239 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:08 pm

tenmangu81 wrote:My cursor in Capture One (for selection) is exactly the same, generic, as the one I have in any other application or when I move the mouse in this forum page, for instance :?:

Thats means you have no problem and you do not know how to fix this. I wish I had a response from Capture One support.
NNN636507601734752239
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 3:41 pm

Re: Cannot select images

Postby SFA » Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:11 pm

NNN636507601734752239 wrote:
tenmangu81 wrote:My cursor in Capture One (for selection) is exactly the same, generic, as the one I have in any other application or when I move the mouse in this forum page, for instance :?:

Thats means you have no problem and you do not know how to fix this. I wish I had a response from Capture One support.


Did you create a Support Case?

This is intended to be a User to User forum - no official support from the C1 team here but personalised Support if you create a case.
SFA
 
Posts: 6708
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Cannot select images

Postby NNN636507601734752239 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:13 pm

Damn! I found what happened. There is a selection of tool on top. Somehow I accidentally clicked on a tool, next to White Picker. It's called "Apply Adjustments". That's why I could not select.
NNN636507601734752239
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 3:41 pm

Re: Cannot select images

Postby tenmangu81 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:31 pm

NNN636507601734752239 wrote:Damn! I found what happened. There is a selection of tool on top. Somehow I accidentally clicked on a tool, next to White Picker. It's called "Apply Adjustments". That's why I could not select.


:D
Happy you solved your problem !!
Robert
tenmangu81
 
Posts: 816
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:33 pm
Location: Paris, France


Return to Capture One 12.x Software for Mac



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest