lens correction

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x for Mac

lens correction

Postby picman2 » Sat Dec 01, 2018 8:27 pm

Anyone else notice that the lens with which the picture has been taken is not automatically chosen. It just says generic and you have to manually select the lens. Also the slider is at the 0% position.
User avatar
picman2
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 7:12 pm

Re: lens correction

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sat Dec 01, 2018 8:34 pm

May depend on the lens, raw(?) file, and camera combination. Without this information, hard to say. I have not noticed this in general.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9156
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: lens correction

Postby lilo shinet » Sun Dec 02, 2018 10:22 am

I noticed the same thing ( bug) and made a support case. It worked well with Capture 11.
lilo shinet
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 11:29 am

Re: lens correction

Postby picman2 » Sun Dec 02, 2018 1:58 pm

Indeed it worked well in v11, but now it is random. The same lens will not show up 4 times out of 5 and a 5th time it does show!! Bug, without a doubt.
User avatar
picman2
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 7:12 pm

Re: lens correction

Postby tenmangu81 » Sun Dec 02, 2018 2:12 pm

It didn't work for v11 with me neither....
tenmangu81
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:33 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: lens correction

Postby picman2 » Tue Dec 04, 2018 12:36 pm

After re-installing v12 it seems to be working OK now.
User avatar
picman2
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 7:12 pm

Re: lens correction

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Tue Dec 04, 2018 12:42 pm

picman2 wrote:After re-installing v12 it seems to be working OK now.

Interesting.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9156
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: lens correction

Postby NN635937406568427633UL » Tue Dec 04, 2018 1:35 pm

I raised a case for this in version 11. A supported lens from a Leica M10 is not automatically selected, it was confirmed this was a bug in version 11.

I asked support yesterday if this had been fixed in version 12 and was told it was low priority and in capitals IF it gets fixed. I guess this may only refer to the Leica M10.
NN635937406568427633UL
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 4:57 pm

Re: lens correction

Postby picman2 » Tue Dec 04, 2018 1:38 pm

I'll of course keep an eye on things and if it re-occurs I'll re-file a bug report. Low priority!! Not in my view, it is extremely annoying that you always have to check to see if the software has done what it should do and if not have to take action involving several manipulations.
User avatar
picman2
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 7:12 pm

Re: lens correction

Postby MartinGJ » Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:18 pm

I have reported a bug on one of my lenses in version 9 saw it updated for a short while in v10 then it disappeares in v11 after which i reported the bug again.
No repair until now.........
Thanks and Regards,
Martin
MartinGJ
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 7:02 pm

Re: lens correction

Postby NNN634403612037559188 » Sun Dec 09, 2018 2:55 pm

Same for me. Generic, 0%. Nikon D850 with Sigma ART 1,4/85mm isn´t recognized.
Still missing Lensprofile for Tokina 24-70mm f/2,8 AT-X Pro FX Nikon!!

Contextmenue (right-click) doesn`t show copy/paste adjustments. Working with (incomplet) keyboard shortcuts makes my workflow uneasy.

Filtering doesn´t work properly either. If you put stars and color tags on variants they are only selected if the original got the same tags.
NNN634403612037559188
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 11:33 am

Re: lens correction

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sun Dec 09, 2018 9:57 pm

NNN634403612037559188 wrote:(...)
Filtering doesn´t work properly either. If you put stars and color tags on variants they are only selected if the original got the same tags.

I can not reproduce this. Please contact support on this.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9156
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: lens correction

Postby picman2 » Tue Dec 11, 2018 2:51 pm

picman2 wrote:After re-installing v12 it seems to be working OK now.


Spoke too soon. It seems to be OK with the lenses for my A7RII, but not for older sessions with lenses for my A900. All lenses are Zeiss and Zeiss-Sony.
User avatar
picman2
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 7:12 pm

Re: lens correction

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Tue Dec 11, 2018 6:48 pm

picman2 wrote:
picman2 wrote:After re-installing v12 it seems to be working OK now.


Spoke too soon. It seems to be OK with the lenses for my A7RII, but not for older sessions with lenses for my A900. All lenses are Zeiss and Zeiss-Sony.

Could you create a new session, import some of these images without adjustments and see what happens?
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9156
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: lens correction

Postby picman2 » Tue Dec 11, 2018 7:23 pm

Paul, that was a great suggestion. I tried it with 3 older sessions. Created new sessions on another disk, made copies of the folders with pictures, removed the old capture folder with data in it, opened the folders with pictures in the new sessions: all works perfectly, all the right lens corrections. Whereas when I simply opened the old sessions with v12 it was almost always generic lens correction. Maybe I should inform support of this.

I should point out that this was with files all from my A900. With the more recent files from the A7RII it seemed to be OK.

Thanks! Cheers, Bob.
User avatar
picman2
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 7:12 pm

Next

Return to Capture One 12.x Software for Mac



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Eric Nepean and 1 guest