Crop ratio problem

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 11.x for Windows

Crop ratio problem

Postby NNN636556879369190343 » Wed Dec 05, 2018 3:32 pm

Hi. When I am cropping I noticed that C1 seems to crop to a size that is determined by the output recipe.
I don't want that. I just want to crop to the ratio I want and I can't see why C1 decides to crop to a size that corresponds to a recipe even if I have not exported during the same session. Can anyone help please?
NNN636556879369190343
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 4:32 pm

Re: Crop ratio problem

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Wed Dec 05, 2018 5:52 pm

The feature to crop to the ratio of a process recipe applies when you select 'Output' as crop ratio in the Crop tool. Otherwise, it will stick to the selected crop ratio like 2x3 or 4x5.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9156
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Crop ratio problem

Postby NNN636556879369190343 » Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:28 pm

Thanks for your response. It's strange though because I have never selected the 'output' crop ratio and yet still see some images cropped to say, 1500px wide which is a recipe I have created. Thanks for responding though.
I'll pay careful attention on the next few jobs and come back if I still have issues.

Many thanks.
NNN636556879369190343
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 4:32 pm

Re: Crop ratio problem

Postby Ian3 » Thu Dec 06, 2018 11:05 pm

If the selected process recipe in the output tool tab is one that produces output 1500 px wide, then however you crop, Capture One will scale it to show 1500 px. So for example if out apply the 4x3 crop ratio, it will show as 1500x1200. The best thing is to leave the selected recipe on one that is scaled to 100% rather than a particular size (except when you need a fixed size one of course). Then the crop tool will display the correct pixels as you crop.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2048
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Crop ratio problem

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Fri Dec 07, 2018 2:40 pm

NNN636556879369190343 wrote:Thanks for your response. It's strange though because I have never selected the 'output' crop ratio and yet still see some images cropped to say, 1500px wide which is a recipe I have created. Thanks for responding though.
I'll pay careful attention on the next few jobs and come back if I still have issues.

You confuse 'crop' with 'size'. Many users do. Ian's post is right on the money.
Last edited by Paul_Steunebrink on Tue Dec 11, 2018 11:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9156
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Crop ratio problem

Postby NNN636556879369190343 » Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:39 pm

Thank you Ian and Paul. I really appreciate your help.
NNN636556879369190343
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 4:32 pm


Return to Capture One 11.x Software for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests