C1 11.1 not using OpenCL

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 11.x for Windows

Re: C1 11.1 not using OpenCL

Postby Christian Gruner » Sun May 13, 2018 11:04 pm

NNN636359987389438358 wrote:The issue returned. CPU 100%, gpu 1-3%. Did a c1 reinstall, delete the imagie core. The export begins with 100 CPU and 1-3% (the time is 8-9 minutes) and after some time(~45% of the loading bar) the CPU goes to 70-80% and the gpu to 27-35%(the time goes to 1 minute).


How do you monitor GPU load ?
Can you see a difference with HW acc set to disable and set to Auto?
Test-Manager, Capture One, Phase One A/S
Christian Gruner
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1787
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:48 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: C1 11.1 not using OpenCL

Postby NNN636359987389438358 » Mon May 14, 2018 5:22 pm

Christian Gruner wrote:
NNN636359987389438358 wrote:The issue returned. CPU 100%, gpu 1-3%. Did a c1 reinstall, delete the imagie core. The export begins with 100 CPU and 1-3% (the time is 8-9 minutes) and after some time(~45% of the loading bar) the CPU goes to 70-80% and the gpu to 27-35%(the time goes to 1 minute).


How do you monitor GPU load ?
Can you see a difference with HW acc set to disable and set to Auto?


Hello. I monitor the gpu usage with the task manager in win 10.

In the first half of the export if i switch between GPU and CPU, the export time is the same. For some reason after ~45% export time, the GPU acceleration starts and the time get's to 1 minute.

I also monitor the export director. In the first half of the export the pictures are exported slow and after the GPU usage goes up(~45% export in the export menu of C1), the pictures are exported really fast.
NNN636359987389438358
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 7:18 pm

Re: C1 11.1 not using OpenCL

Postby C-M-B » Mon May 14, 2018 6:39 pm

<del>
Last edited by C-M-B on Tue May 15, 2018 11:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
C-M-B
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 4:57 pm

Re: C1 11.1 not using OpenCL

Postby Christian Gruner » Tue May 15, 2018 10:59 am

NNN636359987389438358 wrote:
Christian Gruner wrote:
NNN636359987389438358 wrote:The issue returned. CPU 100%, gpu 1-3%. Did a c1 reinstall, delete the imagie core. The export begins with 100 CPU and 1-3% (the time is 8-9 minutes) and after some time(~45% of the loading bar) the CPU goes to 70-80% and the gpu to 27-35%(the time goes to 1 minute).


How do you monitor GPU load ?
Can you see a difference with HW acc set to disable and set to Auto?


Hello. I monitor the gpu usage with the task manager in win 10.

In the first half of the export if i switch between GPU and CPU, the export time is the same. For some reason after ~45% export time, the GPU acceleration starts and the time get's to 1 minute.

I also monitor the export director. In the first half of the export the pictures are exported slow and after the GPU usage goes up(~45% export in the export menu of C1), the pictures are exported really fast.



Sadly, the GPU monitor in Windows Task Manager does not monitor OpenCL usage. Instead use a utility like GPU-Z or similar.
Test-Manager, Capture One, Phase One A/S
Christian Gruner
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1787
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:48 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: C1 11.1 not using OpenCL

Postby NNN636359987389438358 » Tue May 15, 2018 6:56 pm

Hello.

Did the test with gpu-z vers 2.9.0. i get the same result.
NNN636359987389438358
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 7:18 pm

Re: C1 11.1 not using OpenCL

Postby Christian Gruner » Tue May 15, 2018 8:40 pm

NNN636359987389438358 wrote:Hello.

Did the test with gpu-z vers 2.9.0. i get the same result.


Please contact our Support Team.
Test-Manager, Capture One, Phase One A/S
Christian Gruner
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1787
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:48 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: C1 11.1 not using OpenCL

Postby NNN636359987389438358 » Fri May 18, 2018 9:43 pm

i can't. i use the demo version.
NNN636359987389438358
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 7:18 pm

Re: C1 11.1 not using OpenCL

Postby gusferlizi » Fri May 18, 2018 9:45 pm

NNN636359987389438358 wrote:i can't. i use the demo version.

Yes you can. That's one of the really good things. Fully featured trial.

https://www.phaseone.com/en/SupportMain ... pport.aspx
Praise Kek.
User avatar
gusferlizi
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 3:04 am
Location: London, England

Previous

Return to Capture One 11.x Software for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest