SHORTCUT FOR NEW LAYER?

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 11.x for Mac

SHORTCUT FOR NEW LAYER?

Postby Pareshk » Mon Dec 31, 2018 3:55 pm

Is there one? Thanks
Paresh
Sony Rx 100 camera
Win 7
Pareshk
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 9:59 pm

Re: SHORTCUT FOR NEW LAYER?

Postby Ian3 » Mon Dec 31, 2018 5:26 pm

There isn't one by default, but if you go to Edit>Edit Keyboard Shortcuts, then go to the Layers section, you can add whatever shortcut you would like to use.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2434
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: SHORTCUT FOR NEW LAYER?

Postby SFA » Mon Dec 31, 2018 5:49 pm

If on the Background layer selecting the Draw brush and starting to draw will automatically create a new layer.

If you add your own shortcut don't forget to save the Workspace (and if it is to be a new personalised workspace give it a unique name too.)
SFA
 
Posts: 6168
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: SHORTCUT FOR NEW LAYER?

Postby Pareshk » Mon Dec 31, 2018 7:32 pm

Thanks!
Paresh
Sony Rx 100 camera
Win 7
Pareshk
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 9:59 pm


Return to Capture One 11.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests