C1 Doesn't Load Rating Metadata from Photo Mechanic

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 11.x for Mac

C1 Doesn't Load Rating Metadata from Photo Mechanic

Postby jackstrutz » Wed Nov 28, 2018 4:05 am

I use Photo Mechanic 5 to make selects after a shoot. When I open Capture One, C1 only loads a percentage of the rated images' metadata.

Is there a way to force Capture One to re-read the metadata and grab the rating info that was given it in Photo Mechanic?

Auto Sync Sidecar XMP is set to Full Sync
jackstrutz
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2017 11:00 pm

Re: C1 Doesn't Load Rating Metadata from Photo Mechanic

Postby pxpik » Thu Nov 29, 2018 9:52 pm

Good question

Have the same problem
pxpik
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:59 pm
Location: London

Re: C1 Doesn't Load Rating Metadata from Photo Mechanic

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Fri Nov 30, 2018 2:53 pm

First, determine how you transfer the rating metadata. I assume via XMP files. So you make sure PM5 is writing to XMP.
Next, how does CO11 handle XMP versus embedded metadata. See your preferences in CO11.

If you think you have worked that out, check again.

Full sync is not necessary, and costs you a lot of performance unless you like to have the changes in rating prolongated back to the XMP and PM5. Even sync is Load is only necessary if you rate after CO11 has opened the image.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands


Return to Capture One 11.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests