Lightroom Classic and Capture One 11 open at the same time

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 11.x for Mac

Lightroom Classic and Capture One 11 open at the same time

Postby NN635361589747415000UL » Thu May 24, 2018 6:53 pm

Hi all,

I did a quick search but couldn't come up with anything - possibly my fault so please excuse me if this has been discussed before. I notice that Capture One hangs up/won't open when Lightroom is open. I use both for a workflow at work and am often working on two separate projects. To reiterate, I am not trying to modify the same files/folders/etc., just trying to have completely separate (different drives even) projects open at the same time in each app.

Anyone else have this issue or no how to resolve it? It may seem like an odd question for some but we have computers for handling batch processes at work with multiple people who can access them. It may make sense for me to do some keywording in Lightroom while another employee is running a large export through Capture One (again: different drives)

Any thoughts aside from buy another workstation?
NN635361589747415000UL
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 6:02 am

Re: Lightroom Classic and Capture One 11 open at the same ti

Postby Harry25 » Thu May 24, 2018 7:01 pm

NN635361589747415000UL wrote:Hi all,

I did a quick search but couldn't come up with anything - possibly my fault so please excuse me if this has been discussed before. I notice that Capture One hangs up/won't open when Lightroom is open. I use both for a workflow at work and am often working on two separate projects. To reiterate, I am not trying to modify the same files/folders/etc., just trying to have completely separate (different drives even) projects open at the same time in each app.

Anyone else have this issue or no how to resolve it? It may seem like an odd question for some but we have computers for handling batch processes at work with multiple people who can access them. It may make sense for me to do some keywording in Lightroom while another employee is running a large export through Capture One (again: different drives)

Any thoughts aside from buy another workstation?


I have no issues running both at the same time.
Even more, I have catalogued the same files, without experiencing any issues whatsoever.
How big is your catalog? How many images are we talking about? (I have about 23000)
Harry25
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:38 am

Re: Lightroom Classic and Capture One 11 open at the same ti

Postby NN635361589747415000UL » Thu May 24, 2018 7:28 pm

Harry25 wrote:I have no issues running both at the same time.
Even more, I have catalogued the same files, without experiencing any issues whatsoever.
How big is your catalog? How many images are we talking about? (I have about 23000)


Hmmm must be something else on my end. Our catalogs are in the same ball-park (5-20k)
NN635361589747415000UL
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 6:02 am

Re: Lightroom Classic and Capture One 11 open at the same ti

Postby Eric Nepean » Fri May 25, 2018 5:30 am

How much RAM do you have on your system?
Cheers, Eric
[late 2015 iMac, 4GHz i7, 24GB RAM, external SSDs. GX8, E-M1, GX7, GM5, GM1 ....]
Eric Nepean
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:02 am
Location: Ottawa


Return to Capture One 11.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests