"In Catalog"

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 11.x for Mac

"In Catalog"

Postby NN635089642890596675UL » Wed Apr 25, 2018 11:12 pm

I note that in my Library>Folders, information varies in some Catalogs. Some will list the images under "In Catalog," and others will list them under my external HD. Should I be concerned about this? All my images are referenced to an external HD. Cheers, Peter
NN635089642890596675UL
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 11:58 am

Re: "In Catalog"

Postby John Doe » Wed Apr 25, 2018 11:16 pm

Well if they're "In Catalog", it probably means they're NOT referenced.
John Doe
 
Posts: 1027
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 10:15 pm

Re: "In Catalog"

Postby Eric Nepean » Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:23 am

NN635089642890596675UL wrote:I note that in my Library>Folders, information varies in some Catalogs. Some will list the images under "In Catalog," and others will list them under my external HD. Should I be concerned about this? All my images are referenced to an external HD. Cheers, Peter


The images which are "In Catalog" are no longer refernced to your external HD, or anywhere elese. They have been copied into the catalog.

I you, as I do, prefer referenced images, this is a situation that requires attention.
Eric Nepean
 
Posts: 628
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:02 am
Location: Ottawa

Re: "In Catalog"

Postby NN635089642890596675UL » Thu Apr 26, 2018 8:25 am

Gosh. This is a bit of a worry. Thank you both for the heads up on this one. Let me see if I can rectify the situation. cheers, Peter
NN635089642890596675UL
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 11:58 am


Return to Capture One 11.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests