referenced files changing to new HD

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 11.x for Mac

referenced files changing to new HD

Postby NN635089642890596675UL » Tue Apr 24, 2018 11:48 pm

I have upgraded to a new external HD and all files from the old external HD have been downloaded to this. I have forgotten how to "point" all my existing catalogues to the new HD. Help would be much appreciated. Cheers, Peter
NN635089642890596675UL
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 11:58 am

Re: referenced files changing to new HD

Postby Ian3 » Wed Apr 25, 2018 9:07 am

Ian3
 
Posts: 2650
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: referenced files changing to new HD

Postby NN635089642890596675UL » Wed Apr 25, 2018 10:07 am

Thank you Ian. I can locate the files using the info in the link you gave. But only one catalog at a time and I have many thousands of images. I down loaded all my referenced images (4.4TB) to the new HD. I then ejected the original HD. Am I right in thinking that I have to now locate all images catalog by catalog? I don't remember doing this last time I upgraded my HD's. But then my memory isn't good. cheers, Peter
NN635089642890596675UL
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 11:58 am

Re: referenced files changing to new HD

Postby John Doe » Wed Apr 25, 2018 11:17 am

Why did you create so many catalogs in the first place? Maybe you could combine them into a single one?
Sony DSC-RX100 - Capture One Pro 10.2.1 (macOS Sierra 10.12.6)
THIS IS A USER TO USER FORUM. FOR FEATURE REQUESTS AND BUG REPORTS, FILE A SUPPORT CASE AT https://www.phaseone.com/SupportMain.aspx
John Doe
 
Posts: 1027
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 10:15 pm

Re: referenced files changing to new HD

Postby NN635089642890596675UL » Wed Apr 25, 2018 10:36 pm

Good question, the kind my wife would ask. The answer is too long to put into words but let's say that I'm not at all practical/technical/organised. I have used CO for many years (none of my photographic colleagues do) and absolutely love it for its editing abilities. Peter
NN635089642890596675UL
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 11:58 am

Re: referenced files changing to new HD

Postby Eric Nepean » Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:27 am

NN635089642890596675UL wrote:Thank you Ian. I can locate the files using the info in the link you gave. But only one catalog at a time and I have many thousands of images. I down loaded all my referenced images (4.4TB) to the new HD. I then ejected the original HD. Am I right in thinking that I have to now locate all images catalog by catalog? I don't remember doing this last time I upgraded my HD's. But then my memory isn't good. cheers, Peter

Unfortunately yes, it has to be catalog by catalog.
However, I have noticed in the past that if the new drive has exactly the same name and folders structure as the old drive, then CaptureOne will find the images without requiring the locate function.
Cheers, Eric
[late 2015 iMac, 4GHz i7, 24GB RAM, external SSDs. GX8, E-M1, GX7, GM5, GM1 ....]
Eric Nepean
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:02 am
Location: Ottawa

Re: referenced files changing to new HD

Postby NN635089642890596675UL » Thu Apr 26, 2018 8:20 am

Thank you Eric. I appreciate your input. As it so happens I'm more than halfway through relocating my catalogs and it is not really an arduous task. I think you might be right about the same name/folder structure - I think this might have been the case the last time I changed HD's. Cheers, Peter
NN635089642890596675UL
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 11:58 am


Return to Capture One 11.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest