Tangent Hub Process bug ?

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 11.x for Mac

Tangent Hub Process bug ?

Postby fsbrnl » Fri Apr 20, 2018 10:23 am

Hi,

I have noticed in my activity monitor that a process named TangentHub was always active and seems to use a lot of resource.
Capture One is not open and even when I try to force quit it, it always comes back.
Is this a normal behaviour ?

Thanks !
fsbrnl
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 3:21 pm
Location: Paris

Re: Tangent Hub Process bug ?

Postby Ian3 » Fri Apr 20, 2018 10:43 am

In Capture One preferences, there is a check box on the General tab for "Enable Tangent device support". Unless you are using a Tangent device you could uncheck that.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2636
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Tangent Hub Process bug ?

Postby fsbrnl » Fri Apr 20, 2018 10:48 am

Ian3 wrote:In Capture One preferences, there is a check box on the General tab for "Enable Tangent device support". Unless you are using a Tangent device you could uncheck that.

Ian


Thanks for the tip Ian. I checked and it appears that it is unchecked for all versions of CO I have on my mac (10 and 11).

Strange !
fsbrnl
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 3:21 pm
Location: Paris


Return to Capture One 11.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests