upgrading catalog

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 11.x for Mac

upgrading catalog

Postby NN635835595652354997UL » Fri Dec 01, 2017 12:02 pm

The procedure indicated in the User Guide, chapter "Updating Earlier Catalogs", does not work on my freshly downloaded upgrade (from CO 10 to 11). When I open my catalog (version 10) no warning dialog box pops up, which should ask if I want to upgrade to version 11. Should I upgrade manually folder by folder? Is there any other suggestion how to do it in a batch process? Thanks for any hints. I am on MacBookPro.
NN635835595652354997UL
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 8:52 pm

Re: upgrading catalog

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Fri Dec 01, 2017 12:14 pm

I think there is some misunderstanding of the concept of upgrading catalog.

First, you upgrade (if you like) from your current version (10) to the new version (11). This the program upgrade.

Next, in CO11 you open your catalog, which was created and working with v10. CO11 will notify on first opening of this CO10-made catalog, that the catalog (database) needs upgrading (to be able to contain the new features like annotations, for example). You click yes and the process is automatic and after some time (depending size of catalog and more) you have your upgraded catalog in your new version of CO, CO11.

Note that after the catalog upgrade, you can not open it in CO10 again. CO10 will notify you of that.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9550
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: upgrading catalog

Postby HansB » Fri Dec 01, 2017 1:13 pm

In addition, upgrading the catalog does not upgrade the processing engine for existing images.

This can be done manually, but be warned: it may change the look of your already edited images significantly.
So better create a cloned or new variant, upgrade the engine for this one, and then edit it.

Not upgrading the engine, on the other hand, may prevent you from using new tools and features.


Regards,
Hans
HansB
 
Posts: 892
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 2:59 pm

Re: upgrading catalog

Postby SFA » Fri Dec 01, 2017 1:40 pm

NN635835595652354997UL wrote:The procedure indicated in the User Guide, chapter "Updating Earlier Catalogs", does not work on my freshly downloaded upgrade (from CO 10 to 11). When I open my catalog (version 10) no warning dialog box pops up, which should ask if I want to upgrade to version 11. Should I upgrade manually folder by folder? Is there any other suggestion how to do it in a batch process? Thanks for any hints. I am on MacBookPro.


I'm not clear about whether you have just downloaded the upgrade file or downloaded and Installed it.

What did you do to open the catalog?

Start V1 and then open the catalog?

I the version of C1 that is running V11? Or has the catalog opened as C1 using V10?


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7152
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: upgrading catalog

Postby NN635835595652354997UL » Fri Dec 01, 2017 4:33 pm

Thank you all for your comments and explanations. Indeed it was my misunderstanding of these two processes: catalog upgrade and engine upgrade. My catalog has been upgraded (I cannot reopen it in CO10) and engine upgrade I have to do folder by folder, or even image by image paying attention to the effect it has on the processed images. Good to be at this forum.
Maciek
NN635835595652354997UL
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 8:52 pm

Re: upgrading catalog

Postby SFA » Fri Dec 01, 2017 4:58 pm

NN635835595652354997UL wrote:Thank you all for your comments and explanations. Indeed it was my misunderstanding of these two processes: catalog upgrade and engine upgrade. My catalog has been upgraded (I cannot reopen it in CO10) and engine upgrade I have to do folder by folder, or even image by image paying attention to the effect it has on the processed images. Good to be at this forum.
Maciek


If you want to compare the images processed using V10 or V11 engines (or older if you have older catalogs or sessions), create a cloned variant of the image and change the engine on just the clone. Then display them side by side in the viewer. Or quickly scroll from one to the other is displaying just one at a time.

HTH.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7152
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm


Return to Capture One 11.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest