My v10 catalog is ruined by 11 trial too :-(

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 11.x for Mac

My v10 catalog is ruined by 11 trial too :-(

Postby NNN636367001543615043 » Thu Nov 30, 2017 8:44 pm

After installing the v11 trial I was silly enough to open my main catalog with it to see how my existing photos look in v11.
That was a big mistake.

Now I can't use my catalog in v10 any more. It just says the catalog can't be read.

I am feeling both upset and furious.
NNN636367001543615043
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 10:09 pm

Re: My v10 catalog is ruined by 11 trial too :-(

Postby John Doe » Thu Nov 30, 2017 8:50 pm

Use your backup.
Sony DSC-RX100 - Capture One Pro 10.2.1 (macOS Sierra 10.12.6)
THIS IS A USER TO USER FORUM. FOR FEATURE REQUESTS AND BUG REPORTS, FILE A SUPPORT CASE AT https://www.phaseone.com/SupportMain.aspx
John Doe
 
Posts: 1027
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 10:15 pm

Re: My v10 catalog is ruined by 11 trial too :-(

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:27 pm

Or, if you do not have a backup of your catalog database, go into the catalog (show package contents) and rename the catalog backup file to its original name (remove the one with the original name, that is the CO11 version). Next, start CO10.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: My v10 catalog is ruined by 11 trial too :-(

Postby NNN636002042127646575 » Sat Dec 02, 2017 5:26 pm

How do I restore a CO10 catalog after it has been 'upgraded' by the trial version of CO11? I can find the backup folder easily enough, but just replacing the CO11 version with the .cocatalog file from the backup doesn't work. And the Help system doesn't have any information on restoring from a backup...

I can do it via Mac Time Machine but surely there is a better option within the CO system?
NNN636002042127646575
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 12:23 pm

Re: My v10 catalog is ruined by 11 trial too :-(

Postby tenmangu81 » Sat Dec 02, 2017 5:35 pm

Go to your backups, and select one of them which was backed-up using C1 v10. Then, right click on the "name.cocatalogdb" file and select "open with C1 v10". It should work, if you still have C1 v10 in your applications folder, of course.
tenmangu81
 
Posts: 784
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:33 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: My v10 catalog is ruined by 11 trial too :-(

Postby Emile » Sat Dec 02, 2017 6:00 pm

The v10 catalog was backed-up inside the upgraded v11 catalog and can be found there. See my comment in this thread on how you should be able to revert back to it:

viewtopic.php?f=71&t=27155

Note that I didn't try it myself so you're on your own but looking for the backup that v11 promised to make I stumbled upon this and compared it with the structure of my older backups and it all adds up.
Fujifilm, Mac, Capture One user since v3.0
Emile
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:01 pm
Location: New York

Re: My v10 catalog is ruined by 11 trial too :-(

Postby NNN636002042127646575 » Sat Dec 02, 2017 6:08 pm

Thanks Emile, and tenmangu81. Both methods work, but they 'rename' the catalog. My original was called 'London'. In the backup folders, there is a folder called 'London' and inside that are folders for each backup. The latest is '2017-11-29 21.36.10' which clearly is the date and time of the backup. Inside that folder is a file 'London.cocatalogdb'. That opens just fine with CO10, but...the catalog (top of the CO window) is now called '2017-11-29 21.36.10' and I can't rename it to 'London'. If I copy the file to the folder where the original 'London' catalog resided, CO10 will open it and find the referenced originals, but the catalog name is now 'Pictures' which is the folder where the catalog resides.

There really ought to be an easier way to revert, in CO10, to a backed up catalog...

Jan-Peter
NNN636002042127646575
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 12:23 pm

Re: My v10 catalog is ruined by 11 trial too :-(

Postby Emile » Sat Dec 02, 2017 6:20 pm

Hoi Jan-Peter,

Couldn't you create a new catalog called 'London' and then import everything from one of the backup catalogs? I'm not behind my laptop now so can't help test this solution but I think that should work.

Good luck!
Last edited by Emile on Sat Dec 02, 2017 6:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Fujifilm, Mac, Capture One user since v3.0
Emile
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:01 pm
Location: New York

Re: My v10 catalog is ruined by 11 trial too :-(

Postby NNN636002042127646575 » Sat Dec 02, 2017 6:44 pm

I'm sure that would work. Being lazy, though, I opted for Time Machine which restored the old catalog without a glitch :D
NNN636002042127646575
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 12:23 pm


Return to Capture One 11.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests