Page 1 of 1

Possible Layers Bug?

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 4:05 pm
by Irvin.Gomez
Once I create a new layer, do some masking with the masking brush, right-click on layer's name (in tools panel), get the dialog window, click on "Refine Mask", check "Grayscale mask", I can't uncheck it no matter what. Yes, I will uncheck it, click ok but it will remain grayscale.

Hope I explained the problem.

Re: Possible Layers Bug?

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 4:07 pm
by Jim_DK
Is it possible that what you are seeing is the modal window "Refine mask" is blocking the UI interaction below?

Re: Possible Layers Bug?

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 4:20 pm
by Irvin.Gomez
Jim_DK wrote:Is it possible that what you are seeing is the modal window "Refine mask" is blocking the UI interaction below?

Nope.

After a lot of looking around for some solution, went for Alt-M shortcut and all went back to normal. It seems this is the only way to enable-disable the greyscale masking feature (which works great, btw!).

Perhaps I'm missing something? Is there any other way of enablind/disabling this feature? The shortcut works well. Just wondering?

Thanks for the prompt reply!

Re: Possible Layers Bug?

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 5:22 pm
by Jim_DK
Click hold the brush icon in the layers tool. It should reveal the menu for show/hide mask options. But the shortcut is preferable IMO.

Re: Possible Layers Bug?

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 5:36 pm
by Irvin.Gomez
Jim_DK wrote:Click hold the brush icon in the layers tool. It should reveal the menu for show/hide mask options. But the shortcut is preferable IMO.

Thanks, Jim

I did that. Does not work.

When the gray mask is enabled, click-holding the brush icon does bring up the dialog window. You can see the "Display Grayscale Mask" checked. If you click on the checkbox to un-check it, nothing happens.

As far as I know, only the shortcut works. I'm running Windows 10 Pro.

Re: Possible Layers Bug?

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 10:00 pm
by Paul_Steunebrink
Irv00 wrote:
Jim_DK wrote:Click hold the brush icon in the layers tool. It should reveal the menu for show/hide mask options. But the shortcut is preferable IMO.

Thanks, Jim

I did that. Does not work.

When the gray mask is enabled, click-holding the brush icon does bring up the dialog window. You can see the "Display Grayscale Mask" checked. If you click on the checkbox to un-check it, nothing happens.

As far as I know, only the shortcut works. I'm running Windows 10 Pro.

It works slightly different via the GUI (compared to the shortcut). To disable the Greyscale Mask you select another mask options.

Re: Possible Layers Bug?

PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 12:18 am
by Irvin.Gomez
Paul_Steunebrink wrote:
Irv00 wrote:
Jim_DK wrote:Click hold the brush icon in the layers tool. It should reveal the menu for show/hide mask options. But the shortcut is preferable IMO.

Thanks, Jim

I did that. Does not work.

When the gray mask is enabled, click-holding the brush icon does bring up the dialog window. You can see the "Display Grayscale Mask" checked. If you click on the checkbox to un-check it, nothing happens.

As far as I know, only the shortcut works. I'm running Windows 10 Pro.

It works slightly different via the GUI (compared to the shortcut). To disable the Greyscale Mask you select another mask options.


It's pretty confusing. For example: if gray mask is enabled, you right-click on a layer's name. Pick "Refine Mask", for example. The "Refine Mask" dialog opens up - and it includes the "Display Grayscale Mask" option checked. All that is fine and expected.

What is unexpected is that you un-check the "Display Grayscale Mask" option and hit apply - expecting the grayscale mask to go away - and nothing happens!

So, why have an option that does nothing? That is confusing at the very least. Does it amount to a bug? I don't know, but it's certainly something that could/should be addressed.

Re: Possible Layers Bug?

PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 6:11 pm
by CCWH
Hi,
How to switch easily between the 4 mask mode :
Never (M)
Always (M)
When drawing
B/W (Alt+M)

I don't found any shortcut for "When drawing"..
Could you help me ?