clone with line?

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 11.x for Mac

clone with line?

Postby LarsH » Tue Apr 16, 2019 7:05 pm

Hi, I´m not abel to make a straight line with a brush and the mousepad. So, making a sharp line from A to B would be very helpvoll. thx, lars
C1 pro 11, macbook pro, 10.13.6, X-pro2 | LarsHennings.de
LarsH
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 12:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Ger

Re: clone with line?

Postby LarsH » Mon Apr 22, 2019 6:30 pm

To clear an object along a line it seems the best (only) way to take a tablet. One can fix two points, run the brush exact the line and after this move the brush using as the width needs it in the correct position.
C1 pro 11, macbook pro, 10.13.6, X-pro2 | LarsHennings.de
LarsH
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 12:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Ger

Re: clone with line?

Postby ben_US » Mon Apr 29, 2019 9:40 pm

You can draw a straight like with the brush by clicking once (to lay down the "start" point) then hold shift and click the other point. The line will be connected. You can continue this, holding down shift, to automatically connect between the brush points.
Please make a support case for Technical Support with Capture One software:
http://support.phaseone.com and click on Contact Support, then select Technical Support.
ben_US
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 9:51 pm
Location: New York, USA

Re: clone with line?

Postby LarsH » Tue Apr 30, 2019 7:39 am

Hi Ben, I´m too stupid. 1. click to one point: a layer comes up, and a orange point.
2. Click with shift a second point, a point in red as a line is seen.
3. There a two points now, but no line. I can move both parallel, so I could, if there was a line, move it as the width of a line it make necessary. Fine.
But were is the line? I tried to set a clone line first, then only two red points comes up. Best, lars
C1 pro 11, macbook pro, 10.13.6, X-pro2 | LarsHennings.de
LarsH
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 12:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Ger

Re: clone with line?

Postby LarsH » Mon May 06, 2019 7:28 am

Hi, let me ask again at making a line as a mask. The Help.pdf (english only) does not help in this case. As I said I can set in a clone layer with alt-click a source point and then with shift click a startpoint of a line and with the same an endpoint. But there is no line as mask. The line is ideell, if the first point is moved the endpoint moves parallel. But how to set the mask as a line between both points? Thx. lars
C1 pro 11, macbook pro, 10.13.6, X-pro2 | LarsHennings.de
LarsH
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 12:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Ger

Re: clone with line?

Postby Ian3 » Mon May 06, 2019 8:59 am

LarsH wrote:Hi, let me ask again at making a line as a mask. The Help.pdf (english only) does not help in this case. As I said I can set in a clone layer with alt-click a source point and then with shift click a startpoint of a line and with the same an endpoint. But there is no line as mask. The line is ideell, if the first point is moved the endpoint moves parallel. But how to set the mask as a line between both points? Thx. lars

It should work like this:

(1) Select brush tool (B on keyboard).

(2) Alt-click where you want the source to be taken from.

(3) Click (NOT shift-click) where you want the line to start.

(4) Shift-click where you want the line to finish.

If you can't see the mask, press M on the keyboard to reveal it. If the mask is very faint, right click and check the brush settings - opacity and flow.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2489
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: clone with line?

Postby LarsH » Mon May 06, 2019 1:17 pm

Hi, Ian, thanks.

It should work like this:

(1) Select brush tool (B on keyboard).
OK, I did it a second time by first making a clone layer

(2) Alt-click where you want the source to be taken from.
OK, mask 214 circle with the little circle in it = source

(3) Click (NOT shift-click) where you want the line to start.
OK, makes the same circle mask as point 1

(4) Shift-click where you want the line to finish.
NO, makes the same circle mask as 1 and 2 but no line

If you can't see the mask, press M on the keyboard to reveal it. If the mask is very faint, right click and check the brush settings - opacity and flow. OK, the three mask points (214) are to see; 2 and 3 can be moved by source point. Both work as a clone but not between them as a line.

Image
C1 pro 11, macbook pro, 10.13.6, X-pro2 | LarsHennings.de
LarsH
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 12:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Ger

Re: clone with line?

Postby LarsH » Wed May 15, 2019 1:18 pm

Hi, on my MacBook Air, which I got back now, it works. On MacBook pro not.
C1 pro 11, macbook pro, 10.13.6, X-pro2 | LarsHennings.de
LarsH
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 12:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Ger


Return to Capture One 11.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests