Batch done script using scpt file

Discussion regarding all scripting related questions
Please DO NOT post to this thread anything that is not directly related to scripting of Capture One.

Batch done script using scpt file

Postby Mahmoud » Fri Dec 08, 2017 6:39 pm

Hey folks,
I tried to
Code: Select all
 set batch done script to (display dialog "Done")

and saved in background scripts folder, but nothing worked.
I tried also to
Code: Select all
set newDoc to make new document with properties {name:sessionName, path:sessionPath, batch done script: (display dialog "Done")}


Did anyone get to use this function successfully here?

Help much appreciated Capture One Master :D
Last edited by Mahmoud on Sat Dec 09, 2017 7:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Mahmoud
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 5:09 am
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Any luck with batch done script?

Postby Mahmoud » Sat Dec 09, 2017 7:17 am

Again I was impatient! by giving up too soon, and asking, couldn't go to sleep without figuring out what was wrong.

batch done script is not a document property "Duhh" :lol:
and in the dictionary, it asks for either text or file.
I created a separate script and pointed it out to it,
so it looks like :
Code: Select all
set batch done script to alias "Macintosh HD:Users:USER:runme.scpt"


Placed in in the Background scripts folder. processed couple of images .. and BAM!! :idea: worked!
now I can go to bed.

Hope this will save someone the struggle in the future.
Mahmoud
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 5:09 am
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Batch done script using scpt file

Postby SeanMurp » Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:02 pm

I started testing things after your first post and didn't get to reply because of work, but now that I had applied a processing done script (similar to batch done) it keeps running whatever script that is that I attached...but i can't for the life of me figure out what the original script was or how to stop it!

Any idea where that data is saved once it has been attached? I removed all folder actions, scripts from the Capture One scripts folder, etc. It still auto-plays. Ugh.
SeanMurp
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 4:30 am

Re: Batch done script using scpt file

Postby SeanMurp » Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:31 pm

Sorry for the quick reply with an answer to my own question. Apparently Capture One saves the path for batch done, processing done, capture done scripts in its main preferences file. I assumed it was only going to use the done script when I ran the parent script that had originally assigned it. I guess that's not the case.

To clear it, I just created a new AppleScript:

Code: Select all
tell application "Capture One 10"
set batch done script to ""
set processing done script to ""
set capture done script to ""
end tell


This effectively clears the script out for each of those three follow-up scripts.
SeanMurp
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 4:30 am

Re: Batch done script using scpt file

Postby Mahmoud » Thu Dec 28, 2017 3:51 pm

I did not experience this issue, maybe because I cleared the external scripts folder.
But what I ended up doing for this job was to define the "batch / Process done scripts" in the initial create session scripts so it changes with the nature of the session type the user chooses.
I would totally use the snippet you provided, as a cleanup block in a global reset script.
Mahmoud
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 5:09 am
Location: Wisconsin


Return to Scripting



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron