Select specific recipe?

Discussion regarding all scripting related questions
Please DO NOT post to this thread anything that is not directly related to scripting of Capture One.

Select specific recipe?

Postby SeanMurp » Tue Aug 07, 2018 7:24 pm

Is it possible to select a specific recipe? I'm able to create, enable (check it on), set all recipe settings, etc. but haven't figured out how to select a specified recipe if it isn't currently selected. The values within each recipe element don't seem to point to anything that would suggest it as being the selected recipe.

Just trying to avoid the occasion when a photographer clicks to a different recipe that is NOT enabled and therefore won't be used when processing out images.
SeanMurp
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 4:30 am

Re: Select specific recipe?

Postby John Doe » Tue Aug 07, 2018 8:21 pm

The selected recipes are those that are ticked.
Sony DSC-RX100 - Capture One Pro 10.2.1 (macOS Sierra 10.12.6)
THIS IS A USER TO USER FORUM. FOR FEATURE REQUESTS AND BUG REPORTS, FILE A SUPPORT CASE AT https://www.phaseone.com/SupportMain.aspx
John Doe
 
Posts: 996
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 10:15 pm

Re: Select specific recipe?

Postby SeanMurp » Tue Aug 07, 2018 9:52 pm

There is a difference between ticked (aka enabled) versus highlighted (aka selected). If you have a recipe highlighted but not ticked then an error pops up that says: "The selected recipe will not be used for processing because it is not enabled"

In this case it is referring to the highlighted "SHOPBOP EDITORIAL TIFF" recipe.
Image

I'm looking for a way to programmatically highlight the recipe called "SHOPBOP MODEL CASTING JPEG" to avoid this error message. Getting the available recipe names is no problem but making that highlight change is where I'm hung up.
SeanMurp
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 4:30 am

Re: Select specific recipe?

Postby Eric Nepean » Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:13 am

Hi sran

Just set "enabled of recipe xxxx to true"
This script works.
Code: Select all
tell application "Capture One 11" to tell current document
   get recipes
   get enabled of recipe 1
   set enabled of recipe 1 to true
end tell
Cheers, Eric
[late 2015 iMac, 4GHz i7, 24GB RAM, external SSDs. GX8, E-M1, GX7, GM5, GM1 ....]
Eric Nepean
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:02 am

Re: Select specific recipe?

Postby SeanMurp » Thu Aug 09, 2018 12:42 pm

Hey Eric,
The enabling/disabling of the recipes only turns them on and off but doesn't change which recipe is selected. So, if the selected recipe is not enabled and you try to process you receive the error I mention in my previous comment.

This is the code I made for getting the names of all recipes, making a new recipe if not exists and disabling all recipes except for this one.

Code: Select all
tell application "Capture One 11" to tell current document
   if not (exists recipe "SHOPBOP MODEL CASTING JPEG") then make new recipe with properties {name:"SHOPBOP MODEL CASTING JPEG"}

   set recipeNames to name of every recipe
   repeat with thisRecipe in recipeNames
      if thisRecipe does not contain "SHOPBOP MODEL CASTING JPEG" then
         set enabled of recipe thisRecipe to false
      else
         set enabled of recipe thisRecipe to true
      end if
   end repeat
end tell


If they already have that recipe when they run the app but have a different recipe selected then the selected recipe becomes disabled but is still selected...therefore getting CO11's error that the recipe won't be used.

Just trying to avoid this message.
SeanMurp
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 4:30 am

Re: Select specific recipe?

Postby Eric Nepean » Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:31 pm

Hi Sean
That's harder. You may have a feature request here.

What if you were to enable the new recipe but not disable any others, and then run the process command? Does that change the selected recipe?
Cheers, Eric
[late 2015 iMac, 4GHz i7, 24GB RAM, external SSDs. GX8, E-M1, GX7, GM5, GM1 ....]
Eric Nepean
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:02 am

Re: Select specific recipe?

Postby SeanMurp » Thu Aug 09, 2018 3:08 pm

Same thing. No change in selection.

Since creating a new recipe does automatically select it maybe I should find this recipe and delete it each to then create it anew. That would at least assure the right recipe is selected every time with all others disabled.
SeanMurp
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 4:30 am

Re: Select specific recipe?

Postby SeanMurp » Thu Aug 09, 2018 3:11 pm

Deleting found recipe and then creating a new one of that name does the trick though adds on another second each time the script is run (which will be about one hundred times per day). Will probably keep it out of this script and let the user know about it (she's very new to CO).

Where do you submit feature requests?
SeanMurp
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 4:30 am

Re: Select specific recipe?

Postby Eric Nepean » Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:21 pm

SeanMurp wrote:Where do you submit feature requests?


You go to Phase One "My Pages", click on "contact technical support", and open a ticket.
Cheers, Eric
[late 2015 iMac, 4GHz i7, 24GB RAM, external SSDs. GX8, E-M1, GX7, GM5, GM1 ....]
Eric Nepean
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:02 am

Re: Select specific recipe?

Postby rapdigital » Fri Aug 31, 2018 7:52 am

What if you have the "show enabled only" check box ticked. Does that remedy the error?
rapdigital
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 1:52 pm

Re: Select specific recipe?

Postby SeanMurp » Fri Aug 31, 2018 3:04 pm

Sure does! Thanks Rick. Though, setting that doesn't appear to be part of Capture One's scripting dictionary as of yet. Will add the request to my ticket. Don't want to get back into UI calls/requiring accessibility rights for each computer.
SeanMurp
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 4:30 am


Return to Scripting



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest