MediaPro SE Scripts menu question

Discussions about Phase One Media Pro and Media Pro SE

MediaPro SE Scripts menu question

Postby pixelsrzen » Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:28 pm

Greetings all.

I’m trying to use some MediaPro scripts written for previous versions of MediaPro with the 2.3 version.

I copied my scripts and a few enclosing folders into the ...Contents/Resources/English.lproj/Plug-ins/Scripts folder

The scripts appear to sort randomly in the Scripts menu. I expected them to either sort alphabetically, or segregated by App/User.

Can I make the scripts sort alphabetically in the Scripts folder?

Thanks for any help you can provide!

Jim.
pixelsrzen
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: MediaPro SE Scripts menu question

Postby Eric Nepean » Thu Jun 14, 2018 12:36 am

Adding new content inside an application, like you are doing in "...Contents/Resources/English.lproj/Plug-ins/Scripts" can be a lead to grief - and in any case will disappear when you get a new version of the app.

If Phase One have constructed MediaPro anything like Capture One, then there might be a "~/Library/Scripts/Media Pro Scripts" folder.

If so, that is the best place for other AppleScripts, they will not be wiped out by downloading a new version of the app. It might sort better as well.

If there is an "Update Scripts Menu" function in MediaPro, you will likely have to run that before the AppleScripts become visible in Media Pro.
Cheers, Eric
[late 2015 iMac, 4GHz i7, 24GB RAM, external SSDs. GX8, E-M1, GX7, GM5, GM1 ....]
Eric Nepean
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:02 am

Re: MediaPro SE Scripts menu question

Postby pixelsrzen » Mon Jun 18, 2018 2:42 pm

Thanks for your reply.

I will investigate this further. Still curious about the weird sorting order though…

Best,

Jim.
pixelsrzen
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: MediaPro SE Scripts menu question

Postby syncrasy » Sun Sep 16, 2018 1:54 pm

Coming to this thread late, so I don't know if you solved the problem, but I think Eric is correct. It looks as though you had placed your scripts into the application's "hidden" folder. That is not the correct location. Generally speaking you should never change the application's content package folders, or place custom files there. (Back in the early iView days before iView v.3, that might have been acceptable but it is no longer recommended.) The correct location to place your custom scripts is the user library:

~user/Library/Application Support/Phase One Media Pro/Plug-ins/Scripts
— Mark
Camera & Computer: Nikon D500, D7100 • Mac Pro (mid 2010), various OSs
DAM: Media Pro SE
Image Editors: Nikon Capture NX 2, NX-D • Photoshop CS6

(as of 2018)
syncrasy
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 6:05 am
Location: USA


Return to Media Pro / Media Pro SE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests