Tethering with Strobes

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 10.x

Tethering with Strobes

Postby Bob6 » Fri May 26, 2017 5:14 pm

When Tethering with Strobe Lights, using Live View leaves the display as black. To actually work, we needed to raise the ISO up to 256k+. This means a workflow looked like this:

1. Enable Live View
2. Raise ISO to See (Make Adjustments)
3. Lower ISO back to 200
4. Pause Live View
5. Switch back to regular CP1 Window
6. Push Capture Button
7. Repeat

We found this to be incredibly slow, and required many steps. Is there some easier way to see with Live View than raising and lowering the ISO to shoot? The room was not dark at all, and yet we could not see anything because we needed f/13 for the Depth of Field.
Bob6
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 8:04 pm

Re: Tethering with Strobes

Postby ben_US » Fri May 26, 2017 5:17 pm

What camera are you using?
Please make a support case for Technical Support with Capture One software:
http://support.phaseone.com and click on Contact Support, then select Technical Support.
ben_US
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 582
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 9:51 pm
Location: New York, USA

Re: Tethering with Strobes

Postby Bob6 » Fri May 26, 2017 5:35 pm

Canon EOS-1d X
Bob6
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 8:04 pm

Re: Tethering with Strobes

Postby ben_US » Fri May 26, 2017 5:40 pm

Ensure that you have Exposure Simulation disabled on the camera. This, when enabled, simulates your exposure when shooting video and in Live View. When it is disabled an amount of gain is added to give you a properly exposed Live View.
Please make a support case for Technical Support with Capture One software:
http://support.phaseone.com and click on Contact Support, then select Technical Support.
ben_US
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 582
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 9:51 pm
Location: New York, USA

Re: Tethering with Strobes

Postby Bob6 » Fri May 26, 2017 5:59 pm

I haven't set up to test, but a quick look suggests you are likely correct. Thank You!
Bob6
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 8:04 pm

Re: Tethering with Strobes

Postby NNN635449819725812701 » Tue Jul 10, 2018 12:59 pm

Hi, I’m a Nikon User (D810) with the same issue. Is in the Nikon menue something similar to Canons Exposure Simulation?
NNN635449819725812701
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 8:52 am


Return to Capture One 10.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests