Best CPU for C1 10

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 10.x for Windows

Re: Best CPU for C1 10

Postby Bobtographer » Sat Aug 12, 2017 2:33 am

But when you OC the 1700 to 4GHz all the R7's bench pretty much the same?

I looked into MSI as a platform for my R1700, as I currently have an Intel MSI motherboard, but it seems to fall short with AMD.. The Gigabyte AORUS AMD AM4 Ryzen AX370 GAMING K7 beats it on IO..

Also, Ryzen likes faster RAM, look into 3000 or 3200MHz RAM http://www.legitreviews.com/ddr4-memory ... s_192259/6
Bobtographer
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:01 am
Location: England

Re: Best CPU for C1 10

Postby Wesley » Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:29 am

Some people just don't want overclocking. Could be because of time or heat.
An OC'd 1700 could run hotter than 1800x at same speed.
Need to tinker with voltage and troubleshoot testing for ~4GHz.

If I'm going all out reliable build, I'd go with a higher base clocked CPU from factory.
Oh and Ryzen supports ECC memory if you need that so check the motherboards if it supports it.
Wesley
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 11:00 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA

Re: Best CPU for C1 10

Postby NN181837UL2 » Sun Aug 13, 2017 8:15 am

COMPATIBLE RAM?
I´ve just discovered another issue, RAM!

Ryzen seems very critical with ram´s and there are not so many tested and supported memories on AMD´s list https://www.amd.com/system/files/2017-0 ... t-en_0.pdf and http://www.pcgamer.com/amd-adds-to-list ... for-ryzen/.

Now I choose between two sets:
4x8 GB 2666MHz or
2x16 2400MHz
I had preferred 2x16 giving me the opportunity to add more memory in the future (maybe unlikely).

Can any Ryzen user share their experiences with RAM?
/Kjell-Anders
User avatar
NN181837UL2
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: Best CPU for C1 10

Postby Wolfram32 » Sun Aug 13, 2017 8:54 am

I have just my standard RAM (the slowest one); haven't time to experiment with this yet. In the forums I read (german) there are no issue about RAM anymore (some even get 3400 MHz). Important are the Bios-Versions of the motherboard.
And I heard something, that Doublesomething RAM are faster even with lower frequency.

Did you look on the homepage of the Mainboard manufactors? They must have a compatible RAM-List, I guess.

For your mainboard + Ryzen: RAM-Compatibility List:

https://de.msi.com/Motherboard/support/ ... port-mem-2
Capture Pro 10 (German); IMatch 2017 (German); OS: Windows 10 64; Cam: Canon 5D IV
Hardware: CPU AMD R7 1700; AMD Radeon R9 Nano; RAM 16 GB
Wolfram32
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 5:55 pm

Re: Best CPU for C1 10

Postby NN181837UL2 » Sun Aug 13, 2017 9:24 am

Thanks!
Maybee "double-something" is dual channel RAM? Isn' t that standard nowdays?
/Kjell-Anders
User avatar
NN181837UL2
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: Best CPU for C1 10

Postby Wolfram32 » Sun Aug 13, 2017 9:50 am

Capture Pro 10 (German); IMatch 2017 (German); OS: Windows 10 64; Cam: Canon 5D IV
Hardware: CPU AMD R7 1700; AMD Radeon R9 Nano; RAM 16 GB
Wolfram32
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 5:55 pm

Re: Best CPU for C1 10

Postby gusferlizi » Sun Aug 13, 2017 1:19 pm

Interesting. I wasn't fully aware of that implication.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memory_rank

Cheers
gusferlizi
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 3:04 am

Re: Best CPU for C1 10

Postby Bobtographer » Sun Aug 13, 2017 3:23 pm

I think AMD need to update their list, there are people successfully running with CMU32GX4M2C3000C15 now that new bios updates have given better RAM compatibility..
Bobtographer
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:01 am
Location: England

Re: Best CPU for C1 10

Postby NN181837UL2 » Sun Aug 13, 2017 8:09 pm

Bobtographer wrote:I think AMD need to update their list, there are people successfully running with CMU32GX4M2C3000C15 now that new bios updates have given better RAM compatibility..



Here´s one of the newest lists about Corsair RAM I have found, although several months old... http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=166631
/Kjell-Anders
User avatar
NN181837UL2
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: Best CPU for C1 10

Postby CraigJohn » Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:11 pm

I've been dying to know how well the Ryzen 1700 and 1800x work with Capture One Pro, and the Radeon RX 580 8GB GPU. No one seems to run benchmarks using Capture One Pro, which is frustrating. LOL

I'm also itching to see how the new Intel 7820x performs with C1P10 compared to the two Ryzen chips. Since I also use Photoshop, I took a peek at this...

https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/artic ... zen-7-976/

The 7820x might offer the best multicore and single core balance, whereas Ryzen looks to lag behind.

The associated lightroom article is here:

https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/artic ... zen-7-973/

Not sure how this would translate to Capture One Pro, but I would believe C1P is better multithreaded capable based on Mac Performance Guide's website.
CraigJohn
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 5:26 pm

Re: Best CPU for C1 10

Postby NN181837UL2 » Mon Aug 14, 2017 10:12 pm

CraigJohn wrote:I've been dying to know how well the Ryzen 1700 and 1800x work with Capture One Pro, and the Radeon RX 580 8GB GPU. No one seems to run benchmarks using Capture One Pro, which is frustrating. LOL

I'm also itching to see how the new Intel 7820x performs with C1P10 compared to the two Ryzen chips. Since I also use Photoshop, I took a peek at this...

https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/artic ... zen-7-976/

The 7820x might offer the best multicore and single core balance, whereas Ryzen looks to lag behind.

The associated lightroom article is here:

https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/artic ... zen-7-973/

Not sure how this would translate to Capture One Pro, but I would believe C1P is better multithreaded capable based on Mac Performance Guide's website.



Personally I´m not so interested in Photoshop performance. I have no problems using PS with my old slower computer, even if the files are large. The challenge is Capture One and video 4K editing, which is more demanding.
One reason for using C1 instead of PS, is that you keep the file size at a minimum and you can modify or reset layers or settings if you want. And you keep picture data fresh from the raw files. Nowdays I only use PS for larger or complicated cloning or for stitching.

I´ll share my results when I get my new computer delivered. Maybee I can make some comparisons between old and new systems.
/Kjell-Anders
User avatar
NN181837UL2
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 1:53 pm

Previous

Return to Capture One 10.x Software for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Slickster and 4 guests