Vega Frontier Edition

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 10.x for Windows

Vega Frontier Edition

Postby Tom-D » Sun Jul 16, 2017 3:17 pm

Hi,

i'm using the Frontier Edition right now.

But with version 10.0.2, all Versions after this one seems very buggy to me.

Also had Problems with my two FirePro W8100 with Versions after 10.0.2.

For sure i did send P-One Support Cases and hope they are Working on it.

From the Performance site, Vega is really fast in Loading images in to the Viewer and zoom to 100%.
And also 100% Fluid while Working on Images.

Exporting is as fast as the two W8100 (R9 290X at 824 Mhz), but i think we will get better Drivers at the end of the month. (Export : 1101 images in 26 Minutes 1DX/II Raw to Tiff)

The best GPU at the moment for Capture One is the WX7100 <--- Why not RX 580 <--- Cause of Drivers, you don't get Buggy drivers with Pro Cards 99% of the Time.

Kind Regards
Thomas

Ask if you have any Questions.
Win 8.1 x64, i7 3930K @ 4.2 Ghz, 32 GB Ram, 2X FirePro W8100, 4x SSD, 2x HDD, 2 Monitors.
Tom-D
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:44 pm

Re: Vega Frontier Edition

Postby Bobtographer » Mon Jul 17, 2017 2:22 am

Takes me just over a second to process a 7D2 image with my R9 390, what are you processing to drive wise?
Bobtographer
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:01 am
Location: England

Re: Vega Frontier Edition

Postby Tom-D » Mon Jul 17, 2017 9:51 am

Bobtographer wrote:Takes me just over a second to process a 7D2 image with my R9 390, what are you processing to drive wise?


Hi,

1Dx and 1Dx II, up to 4 Layers, altered DeNoise, Clarity, Luma, RGB Curves,Tones, HDR, SkinTones, Color and Whitebalance, Curve (ICC) always Linear, use my own with RGB Curves.

R9 390 is wonderful, as fast as RX 580/480.

My CPU a 3930K @ 4 ghz is a brake, in November i will change to Threadripper 12 Core.
Win 8.1 x64, i7 3930K @ 4.2 Ghz, 32 GB Ram, 2X FirePro W8100, 4x SSD, 2x HDD, 2 Monitors.
Tom-D
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:44 pm

Re: Vega Frontier Edition

Postby Bobtographer » Mon Jul 17, 2017 1:13 pm

Are you processing to a single drive, or a couple of SSD in RAID0? just trying to find your bottle neck, as i'm processing the same size RAW files, but faster than your 1.4 sec a photo.. (but my processed files go onto a RAID0 array of SSD, soon to be a M.2 drive) - I'm also on Win10 rather than 8.1 (never liked 8)
Bobtographer
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:01 am
Location: England

Re: Vega Frontier Edition

Postby Tom-D » Mon Jul 17, 2017 3:59 pm

Hi,

a single ssd drive.

My bottle neck is my 3930K, it's slower than my 6700K.

Im also using win10, signature is not up to date.

And i ned more Ram, Processing these 1101 Photos resulted in a out of Memory, (32 GB was too few for this image Set). Now using 90gb for Pagesys.

At the start of these export the CPU does so much work that it can't feed the GPU to 100% the GPU is waithing for work, it takes 7 Minutes until the GPU is clocking up zu 100% and the ssd gets up to 400MB a second in these 7 minutes only 150 images or so are exported.

Oh, i also do export to tiff, i use Lightroom for the conversion to jpeg cause with LR the images do ned less space.
Win 8.1 x64, i7 3930K @ 4.2 Ghz, 32 GB Ram, 2X FirePro W8100, 4x SSD, 2x HDD, 2 Monitors.
Tom-D
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:44 pm

Re: Vega Frontier Edition

Postby Bobtographer » Mon Jul 17, 2017 6:15 pm

Something really odd happening your end, I'm exporting out some TIFFs (321) atm, my C1 isn't using anymore than 3.8GB of RAM.. (C1 2.3GB ImgCore 1.5GB)

I'm on an i5 2500K with 32GB RAM on Win10 x64 and CPU isn't going over 75% usage

Why do you say the JPEG from C1 is too big?
Bobtographer
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:01 am
Location: England

Re: Vega Frontier Edition

Postby Tom-D » Mon Jul 17, 2017 9:00 pm

jpeg size: in the past, half year ago, we came up with the problem that CO's jpegs are bigger than the ones of lightroom.

so i decited to use lightroom instead of CO to convert from tiff to jpeg.

yes, ram usage is also very low with few images, like 680 or so but 1101 is a really big pool.

by the way, the out of memory was with 10.1.2, with 10.0.2 im using right now all sems fine.
Win 8.1 x64, i7 3930K @ 4.2 Ghz, 32 GB Ram, 2X FirePro W8100, 4x SSD, 2x HDD, 2 Monitors.
Tom-D
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:44 pm

Re: Vega Frontier Edition

Postby Bobtographer » Wed Jul 19, 2017 1:50 pm

Tom-D wrote:jpeg size: in the past, half year ago, we came up with the problem that CO's jpegs are bigger than the ones of lightroom.

why not just turn the compression up a little to compensate then?
Bobtographer
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:01 am
Location: England

Re: Vega Frontier Edition

Postby ben_US » Thu Jul 20, 2017 5:24 pm

jpeg size: in the past, half year ago, we came up with the problem that CO's jpegs are bigger than the ones of lightroom.


Be sure to uncheck Save Thumbnails under the File tab. This is mostly unnecessary currently and adds extra data into the files.
Please make a support case for Technical Support with Capture One software:
http://support.phaseone.com and click on Contact Support, then select Technical Support.
ben_US
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 9:51 pm
Location: New York, USA

Re: Vega Frontier Edition

Postby Bobtographer » Fri Jul 21, 2017 12:40 am

ben_US wrote:Be sure to uncheck Save Thumbnails under the File tab. This is mostly unnecessary currently and adds extra data into the files.

this is the windows part of the forum...
Bobtographer
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:01 am
Location: England


Return to Capture One 10.x Software for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests