Page 1 of 1

Capture error on XF/IQ250

PostPosted: Sun Nov 22, 2015 5:13 pm
by Joerg1
Serveral times during a photoshot I do get "capture error" after 5 or 10 frames. After I did take the batterys out and restart, it works again for some 10 frames. Back is still working. I did allready restore the Camera and back software.....

What can I do...?

Thanks Joerg

Re: Capture error on XF/IQ250

PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2015 3:17 pm
by Ulf
Hi

Contact the Phase One partner from whom you purchased the equipment from right away.
This of course something seriously wrong which have to be addressed right away.

Re: Capture error on XF/IQ250

PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2015 9:57 am
by Tolga
Same issue. But not that often. All day I shoot about 1000 pics and I got the capture error about 20 times in a day. Restarting the Camera solves the problem. I also get lens error 10-20 times in a day with a brand new 40-80 Schneider.

Re: Capture error on XF/IQ250

PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2015 3:06 pm
by Ingo-A
XF/IQ250 works perfectly for my. Tethered or untethered. No issues so far.

Re: Capture error on XF/IQ250

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 11:46 am
by FPL
Same experience with XF + IQ260. Sometimes helps just switch off/on, sometimes I must remove and reinsert batteries.
Usually there isn't displayed any error massage, once was there red "OVF" in bottom left corner of XF screen.

Re: Capture error on XF/IQ250

PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2015 2:14 am
by Bill9
I've had this problem with my XF/IQ380.

My dealer told me to (1) detach the lens and the back. (2) Restore to Factory Default on both XF and the back. (3) Leave the back off for 5 minutes to drain a capacitor then reassemble.

This solved it for me. The most important step is resetting to factory defaults. Good luck!

Re: Capture error on XF/IQ250

PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2015 11:00 pm
by Bill9
I should have added to remove the battery from the back before leaving it off for a few minutes!

Re: Capture error on XF/IQ250

PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2016 11:37 pm
by tomsperduto
I am having the same issue with my XF/IQ150. I just followed the steps Bill recommended. I hope this works.

Re: Capture error on XF/IQ250

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2016 4:09 am
by Bill9
Unfortunately it doesn't always work for me, either, despite what I wrote earlier. I don't understand why, when "Capture Error" shows up, the "Restore" key simply cycles the mirror/shutter but the problem remains until the XF is turned right off and then on again.

It seems it may occur more often in cold weather but still happens indoors too. The trouble is that it seems quite random and unpredictable. When I tried to replicate the problem at my dealer's store, it wouldn't happen. Within an hour of getting home, it once again froze up with "Capture Error".

Can anyone explain what the "Restore" button (the top front key) is actually supposed to do?

Re: Capture error on XF/IQ250

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 1:23 am
by Bill9
This problem has been completely resolved with Firmware Update 1.08.1.