Capture one Express 8.3.2.12 (Sony) and noise reduction

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 8.x.

Capture one Express 8.3.2.12 (Sony) and noise reduction

Postby NN635736946972484255UL » Sat Aug 22, 2015 1:52 pm

Hi, im not sure if im either doing something wrong, or if its a feature that doesn't work in the express version...

I have a Sony RX100 M3 & a Sony A6000, and always shoot in RAW (.arw)
I previously used Lightroom, and have been trying to make the transition over to capture one, for the most part i prefer Capture One, but im not sure about noise reduction, in capture one, it doesn't seem to apply any noise reduction, no matter what setting i choose (luminance on 0 or 100, it defaults at 50)

In lightroom, its easily visibly to see the noise reduction and small amounts make a big difference, and if you apply too much its easily visible, but in capture one it doesn't appear to do a single thing (at any setting 0 or 100) there is the same amounts of noise.

Is this a problem with my installation of capture one, or is noise reduction only a feature of the pro/paid for version?


Many thanks
Garry
NN635736946972484255UL
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:38 pm

Re: Capture one Express 8.3.2.12 (Sony) and noise reduction

Postby Michael11 » Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:15 pm

Hi Garry,

shooting my self Sony (RX100M1, RX10M1 and A99) and other Sony's before, up to now I've almost never felt the need for tweaking the default NR settings in C1. I'm shooting from lowest ISOs up to ISO3200 (RX) and ISO6400 (A99) and at least for me at each ISO level the defaults represent for me a very balanced compromise between details and noise.

If you feel the need for tweaking you may consider that generally only full size view will allow for correct evaluation of the effect. Besides, really visible changes require changes of about 10. Hope this helps.
Michael11
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 12:50 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Capture one Express 8.3.2.12 (Sony) and noise reduction

Postby Ian3 » Sat Aug 22, 2015 6:18 pm

I don't think that noise reduction is only a feature of the paid version. My understanding is that C1 applies some NR to each image dependent on things like the camera profile and the ISO setting. But it then shows you a slider in the middle at 50 so that you can go both up and down from the underlying pre-applied amount.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2777
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Capture one Express 8.3.2.12 (Sony) and noise reduction

Postby NN635736946972484255UL » Sun Aug 23, 2015 12:02 pm

Hi, many thanks for the information... I may try a reinstall then, 99% of my images don't need noise reduction, but the few low light shots i have need a bit, it appears that whatever value i select 0 to 100, no noise reduction has taken place

Same image loaded into lightroom, and i found 17% luminance was ideal, going to 100 just to test makes its a blurry mess.


Thanks for the replies!
NN635736946972484255UL
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:38 pm

Re: Capture one Express 8.3.2.12 (Sony) and noise reduction

Postby Ian3 » Sun Aug 23, 2015 3:16 pm

Before you conclude that no noise reduction has taken place, try inspecting the images at 100%. If you do that, and alter the NR sliders, you should see changes. But quite often the amount of NR that C1 applies automatically turns out to be quite a good compromise.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2777
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Capture one Express 8.3.2.12 (Sony) and noise reduction

Postby NN635736946972484255UL » Thu Aug 27, 2015 7:22 pm

Thanks Ian, i confirmed when zoomed in at 100% no NR was happening at any percentage, I have uninstalled/cleared regsitry/appdata etc & reinstalled and it now appears to work.
Thanks
Garry
NN635736946972484255UL
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:38 pm

Re: Capture one Express 8.3.2.12 (Sony) and noise reduction

Postby Markchia » Wed Apr 13, 2016 6:26 am

Same thing is happening to me. I have capture 1 pro 9 for sony and NR doesn't do anything at all, whether i'm zoomed in to 100% or not, there's no change.
Markchia
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 6:48 am


Return to Capture One 8.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest