no icon to collapse variants

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 8.x.

no icon to collapse variants

Postby NN634867799481371016UL » Wed Jun 03, 2015 2:14 am

I justed watched a recorded PhaseOne webinar where David used a tiny icon in the upper left of variant #1's preview to collapse a group of variants. I don't have such a "collapse variants" icon. ??
NN634867799481371016UL
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 5:39 pm

Re: no icon to collapse variants

Postby Jim_DK » Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:01 am

Have you cloned the original? F2 for default, F3 for copy...
James
Phase One DK
Jim_DK
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 629
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:00 pm

Re: no icon to collapse variants

Postby NN634867799481371016UL » Wed Jun 03, 2015 6:32 pm

Jim_DK wrote:Have you cloned the original? F2 for default, F3 for copy...


I did not use these shortcuts, but rather a right-click on the image to create variants. They are duly numbered "1", "2" and so on. But I have never had an icon to collapse a group of variants - yet David did so on this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SeUedX6 ... J&index=22 at 58:55. I do not have this "collapse variants" icon.
NN634867799481371016UL
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 5:39 pm

Re: no icon to collapse variants

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:18 pm

NN634867799481371016UL wrote:
Jim_DK wrote:Have you cloned the original? F2 for default, F3 for copy...


I did not use these shortcuts, but rather a right-click on the image to create variants. They are duly numbered "1", "2" and so on. But I have never had an icon to collapse a group of variants - yet David did so on this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SeUedX6 ... J&index=22 at 58:55. I do not have this "collapse variants" icon.

This is a (known?) issue since the last few updates. The expand/collapse function through either the menu or on the thumbnail is missing when you have selected the All Images Collection or the Folders > Catalog.

With other collections - Recent Imports/Captures, Albums, Smart Albums - it still works as advertised.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist, Capture One trainer
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 8958
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: no icon to collapse variants

Postby NN634867799481371016UL » Wed Jun 03, 2015 10:07 pm

Paul_Steunebrink wrote:
NN634867799481371016UL wrote:
Jim_DK wrote:Have you cloned the original? F2 for default, F3 for copy...


I did not use these shortcuts, but rather a right-click on the image to create variants. They are duly numbered "1", "2" and so on. But I have never had an icon to collapse a group of variants - yet David did so on this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SeUedX6 ... J&index=22 at 58:55. I do not have this "collapse variants" icon.

This is a (known?) issue since the last few updates. The expand/collapse function through either the menu or on the thumbnail is missing when you have selected the All Images Collection or the Folders > Catalog.

With other collections - Recent Imports/Captures, Albums, Smart Albums - it still works as advertised.


Thanks, I did not know that. However, it also does not work in my Smart Albums either. After re-checking, the only place I've used variants where the icons works properly is a "dumb" album. I only use a few of those and hadn't noticed it there before. But definitely it does not work in any of my Smart Albums.
NN634867799481371016UL
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 5:39 pm

Re: no icon to collapse variants

Postby NN635060257268196872UL » Mon Sep 21, 2015 8:07 pm

Hi, I submitted this issue to PhaseOne Support, Case ID 186118, with the following answer:

Hello,
This is actually how the feature is designed. Collapsing is not possible in both smart albums, filtered states, and All images (which is actually a smart album). The reason is that the vairant for which an image gets included in a filter should be visible when using that filter.
Best regards,
Team Phase One Support


Although they closed the case, I replied again:
Sorry, but this explanation does not make any sense to me and for your information, in various C1 forums it's posted that this is a confirmed bug. The community is awaiting a fix and the communities ask their members to submit this defect to increase the pressure for a fast fix.
What I would expect is that independent or with the filter, as soon as there are multiple variants in the result set, you would have the option available to collapse.
Please reconsider.
Thanks Reto


Please submit a case to PhaseOne/CaptureOne if you want to join in. You may even reference the case ID above.
NN635060257268196872UL
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 11:42 am

Re: no icon to collapse variants

Postby NN635060257268196872UL » Mon Sep 28, 2015 9:23 pm

Last update from PhaseOne: ".... it has been closed by R&D with the statement that this is not a bug but rather how it is designed."
NN635060257268196872UL
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 11:42 am

Re: no icon to collapse variants

Postby NN635060257268196872UL » Fri Oct 07, 2016 11:10 pm

This seems to be working now again consistently, at least in my Windows version 9.3. Such much for a feature. They have fixed the bug.
NN635060257268196872UL
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 11:42 am


Return to Capture One 8.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests