How to import from the desktop

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 8.x.

How to import from the desktop

Postby Greg14 » Thu Feb 26, 2015 8:01 am

I am having the normal IMPOSSIBLE ability to import.

The image shows on my HD in the Capture one session BUT the useless program will not allow me to import the picture it keeps saying you cannot import from and to the same folder HOWEVER it is NOT in the CO8 software program just the HD.

I then put in on my desk top and dragged into into the pane and it showed the one image but now it says "No valid collection"
selected can not import into currently selected collection.

Is there anyway to import from the desktop ?????

I have spent one hour to try and down load one picture ,


ANYBODY ???????
Greg14
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 6:31 pm

Re: How to import from the desktop

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Thu Feb 26, 2015 10:20 am

Greg14 wrote:... you cannot import from and to the same folder...

This means that in the Import Images dialog you have chosen the same location as source (from) and destination (to).
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist, Capture One trainer
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 8959
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: How to import from the desktop

Postby Greg14 » Fri Feb 27, 2015 8:42 pm

No Kidding ?

When I load the card reader it goes into the CO8 Sessions folder "Family 2015".
Please tell me how I get them from the HD Folder to the Software program called "Family 2015"
They are the same name !!!!
The software will not allow the Import saying it is the same name.
How else do I get them into the CO8 Folder to make adjustments ?

Trying to Load the card reader directly into the software it says:
"NO valid collection selected"

AGAIN, How do I get them into the software Folder !!!!
Greg14
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 6:31 pm

Re: How to import from the desktop

Postby Marko Rosic » Fri Feb 27, 2015 10:10 pm

Hey Greg,

How about calming down and spending about 15 minutes to go through some video tutorials that explain in detail how to use sessions, catalogs, how to import into catalog or use catalogs with referenced files.

It's really not that hard to educate yourself before loosing your nerves... the process itself is also not that difficult or unintuitive.

Regards,
Marko
Kind regards,
Marko Rosic
Marko Rosic
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 2:40 pm
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Re: How to import from the desktop

Postby vk3who » Mon Aug 15, 2016 12:37 pm

I as well am getting this error and wasn’t before until I did an upgraded. I don’t blame you Greg14 by getting frustrated with the help messages; they are pretty well useless. Where is a listing on the web that gives details on what each error message means? I don’t think going through long tutorial every time a cryptic message appears to resolve a problem is suitable answer.
vk3who
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 5:04 am


Return to Capture One 8.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests