Can't apply keyword to more than one image at a time?

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 8.x.

Can't apply keyword to more than one image at a time?

Postby ksignorini » Wed Feb 25, 2015 4:25 am

Is anyone having the problem that if you select a number of images and type a new keyword into the keywords field (or hit + and add it individually) it only gets applied to the first image in the selection?

I sure hope this is a bug and not a feature.
ksignorini
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 6:30 am

Re: Can't apply keyword to more than one image at a time?

Postby FrankEG » Wed Feb 25, 2015 6:23 am

Keywords are treated like other adjustments in C1 for copy and apply (or "lift and stamp") purposes.

Here are the steps that worked for me:

1. Select images
2. Type in keyword
3. Open Adjustments Clipboard
4. Check Keywords Box
5. Hit Apply
FrankEG
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 8:31 pm

Re: Can't apply keyword to more than one image at a time?

Postby FrankEG » Wed Feb 25, 2015 6:43 am

I just discovered a shorter route to apply the keywords to multiple images:

1. Select the images
2. Type Keyword
3. While holding down the "shift" key, click on the Adjustments clipboard

Holding down the shift key in the last step suppresses the dialog box + automatically applies the keyword.

Again, hope that helps.
FrankEG
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 8:31 pm

Re: Can't apply keyword to more than one image at a time?

Postby ksignorini » Wed Feb 25, 2015 8:12 am

It seems like this only works if I do the following:

1. Keyword image #1.
2. Select image #1 and click the Copy Adjustments button (up arrow on top right icons or Copy button on Adjustment Clipboard).
3. Select image #2 and #3.
4. Shift-click the Apply Adjustments button (down arrow on top right icons).

No other method for copying/applying the keywords works on more than 1 image at a time. But since this works, this is what I'll do.

I'm surprised that the Apply button on the Adjustments Clipboard only applies the pasting of the adjustments to one photo in a selection group. Seems like very odd behaviour to me.

Thanks!
ksignorini
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 6:30 am

Re: Can't apply keyword to more than one image at a time?

Postby Ario » Wed Feb 25, 2015 11:23 am

ksignorini wrote:It seems like this only works if I do the following:

1. Keyword image #1.
2. Select image #1 and click the Copy Adjustments button (up arrow on top right icons or Copy button on Adjustment Clipboard).
3. Select image #2 and #3.
4. Shift-click the Apply Adjustments button (down arrow on top right icons).

No other method for copying/applying the keywords works on more than 1 image at a time. But since this works, this is what I'll do.

I'm surprised that the Apply button on the Adjustments Clipboard only applies the pasting of the adjustments to one photo in a selection group. Seems like very odd behaviour to me.

Thanks!

Drag an drop all the images you want to keyword on the appropriate keyword at the bottom of the library panel (you need to have already used at least once that keyword in the same collection, if you are inside a particular collection, or just in the catalog if you are on All Images.
Ario
Ario
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 11:00 am
Location: Milano, Italy

Re: Can't apply keyword to more than one image at a time?

Postby ksignorini » Wed Feb 25, 2015 2:27 pm

Cool. Thanks.
ksignorini
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 6:30 am

Re: Can't apply keyword to more than one image at a time?

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Wed Feb 25, 2015 5:26 pm

Ario wrote:
ksignorini wrote:...
Drag an drop all the images you want to keyword on the appropriate keyword at the bottom of the library panel (you need to have already used at least once that keyword in the same collection, if you are inside a particular collection, or just in the catalog if you are on All Images.

A small addition is that you now can have a keyword listed in the Filters tool, without being used by any image in the folder or collection. This is possible by using the big plus-symbol in the Filters tool > Keywords section to enter the new keyword.

This is new in CO8.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Can't apply keyword to more than one image at a time?

Postby Ario » Wed Feb 25, 2015 6:00 pm

Thank you Paul, excellent.
Ario
Ario
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 11:00 am
Location: Milano, Italy

Re: Can't apply keyword to more than one image at a time?

Postby EnderWiggins » Sat Mar 14, 2015 2:26 pm

This is really unnecessary complicated. If keywords are indeed treated like adjustments, then it would make sense that as long as "Edit all selected variants" is activated within the "Edit" menu, any new keyword typed into the tool tab would be automatically assigned to all the selected images.
EnderWiggins
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 9:11 pm

Re: Can't apply keyword to more than one image at a time?

Postby BobRockefeller » Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:49 pm

MikeA wrote:This is really unnecessary complicated. If keywords are indeed treated like adjustments, then it would make sense that as long as "Edit all selected variants" is activated within the "Edit" menu, any new keyword typed into the tool tab would be automatically assigned to all the selected images.


I agree. What kind of user interface allows you to select multiple images but then won't apply keywords to all of them?

It must be a bug; it's hard to imagine it could be designed like that.

If that is the intended behavior, could it be changed soon?
Bob
-----
Robert J. Rockefeller
http://www.bobrockefeller.com
Midway, GA
User avatar
BobRockefeller
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 4:10 pm
Location: Richmond Hill, GA

Re: Can't apply keyword to more than one image at a time?

Postby SFA » Tue Mar 17, 2015 12:57 am

BobRockefeller wrote:If that is the intended behavior, could it be changed soon?


Why would one change intended behaviour?

There is nothing to stop people adding a key word to multiple selected images.

Nor need it be complicated.

The only requirement is that the keyword be added to the available list before it is deployed. It is possible to do that by adding it to a single image or by pre-loading of the list.

This gives the opportunity to double check that the word or something close to it is not already deployed and has not been wrongly spelled before it is blasted across a large number of images. Remember that at this time the application of the keywords is effectively a very fast batch transaction. There is no mass undo if you get it wrong, unlike revising and edit or a style.

So to me it makes sense to have a check step in the process that may, from time to time, save a lot of work for a very tiny amount of effort once in a while.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 6604
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Can't apply keyword to more than one image at a time?

Postby EnderWiggins » Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:44 am

I think keywording in C1 is simply broken in its current state.

Whoever came up with the current workflow and user interface design never, ever actually looked around at how other tools tackle this relatively simple task. Selecting a bunch of pictures in the browser and drag+drop them onto a keyword (which only shows up, when its already assigned) is a recipe for desaster and a terrible choice for user interaction. It should be the other way around, like it is in Aperture: select the KEYWORD and drag+drop it onto the IMAGE. Or have some customisable smart buttons like in Aperture+Lightroom. Practically ANYTHING different than what's currently there.
EnderWiggins
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 9:11 pm

Re: Can't apply keyword to more than one image at a time?

Postby Marc PK » Tue Jun 14, 2016 9:06 am

Folks, Keyboarding multiple pictures is easy once you understand that the 10th icon on the top left of the screen is colored orange (multi boxes - edit several variants). If it is not, you can only work one image at a time... It just took me 30 minutes to understand this...
Marc
Marc PK
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 5:12 am


Return to Capture One 8.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests